cyclowiz + dvd9 SSBB

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jaxxster, Feb 6, 2008.

Feb 6, 2008

cyclowiz + dvd9 SSBB by jaxxster at 2:07 PM (740 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I still cant get this working...i last updated my chip to play smg (which works fine) ive tried 2 copies of ssbb now which ive burnt with my laptop burner using imgburn default settings and it just isnt being reconigized in the wii. Anyone else had this problem?

    The burner im using is a matshita dvd-ram one in the laptop.

    I've got a pioneer112d in the pc but the pc is in another room without the internet at the moment so i cnt be bothered to move the iso from here to the pc.

    I'm gunna try yasom on the wii, see if that picks up the disk.
     
  2. Zed03

    Newcomer Zed03 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Albania
    Does your pioneer burn dual layer? What media did you burn it on? Was it +DVD DL? Have you performed a checksum on your iso to make sure it is intact?

    Try a different burner.
     
  3. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how and where would i find a check sum for this iso?

    the pioneer burns DL fine, i use it for my 360.
     
  4. DrQuack02

    Newcomer DrQuack02 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    I've seen very little to no compatibility with this release and cyclowiz.

    I was actually thinking of chaning to YAOSM, please let me know if it is sucessful.
     
  5. gEist

    Member gEist GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Germany
    works fine here with cyclowiz. Also got the same matashita burner.
    4x with imgBurn.

    try to restart the wii, with the disc in it. Or insert the dvd5 first, go to Dvd menu(wiimenu) and then insert the dvd9.
     

Share This Page