cyclods on DSi

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by jssyjames, Jan 17, 2011.

Jan 17, 2011

cyclods on DSi by jssyjames at 1:17 PM (1,904 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. jssyjames
    OP

    Newcomer jssyjames Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Hi , i have an old cyclods evolution flashcart and was woundering if anyone knows if it can be run on a DSi ? it's their first one not a cyclodsi version .
     
  2. L551

    Member L551 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    No, it cannot.
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Get an action replay DSi and run it through that.

    Otherwise no.
     
  4. Fear Zoa

    Member Fear Zoa This... This is the world we live in

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Does that actually work?
     
  5. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes.
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    However an AR's generally more than the price of a good DSi flash cart, so nobody really bothers.
     
  7. Fear Zoa

    Member Fear Zoa This... This is the world we live in

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmmm Learn something new everyday I suppose....
     
  8. jssyjames
    OP

    Newcomer jssyjames Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks , i have some acekard2i's , just had this cyclo laying around for a while now thought someone might have got it working on the DSI but i guess its totally abandoned .
     
  9. WiiUBricker

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,821
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    So does this work with other DS/DSlite flash carts too?
     
  10. Qtis

    Member Qtis Grey Knight Inquisitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,762
    Location:
    The Forge
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's never been abandoned. It just isn't possible to run the CycloDS Evolution on a DSi because the loader needs to be updated which isn't possible (hence AK2 became AK2i and so forth).

    -Qtis
     
  11. impizkit

    Member impizkit Lazy Lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Country:
    Australia
    I think he meant that HIS card is totally abandoned. I could be mistaken though.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.

    However like I said an ARDSi's more than the price of a new flash cart so people usually just buy a better flash cart anyways.
     
  13. jssyjames
    OP

    Newcomer jssyjames Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Yes i realize it will run the nds we sold ours and got newer , i have seen the updares for cyclods on thier site just few months ago . Anyone have a report on the cyclodsi , are they stable ?
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It's not out yet.
     

Share This Page