Cyclods firmware for edge?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by darkrai1009, Sep 13, 2008.

Sep 13, 2008

Cyclods firmware for edge? by darkrai1009 at 8:21 AM (2,863 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. darkrai1009
    OP

    Newcomer darkrai1009 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Philippines
    will it work?
     
  2. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    The EDGE firmware is a copy of an older firmware of the CycloDS. But the latest firmwares which have the features that make the Cyclo the top card (real-time save, real time guide, etc) won't work on the EDGE.
     
  3. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I'm sure if you read the firmware off the cyclods' internal memory and boot it on the edge it'd work fine. seeing as the edge and the cyclods use the same dldi driver.
     
  4. darkrai1009
    OP

    Newcomer darkrai1009 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Philippines
    u will put the update.evo on your edge....I Think It Will
     
  5. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    the update.evo is encrypted and is not the firmware (which is stored in some internal memory in the cyclods).
     
  6. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    @normatt : in that case why i can make update.evo as akaio loader?
     

Share This Page