CycloDS Evolution firmware v2.3 released

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Mbmax, May 20, 2011.

May 20, 2011
  1. Mbmax
    OP

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well done cyclops team !!! [​IMG]

    Source

    iEvo firmware v2.3 | Filetrip mirror
    Evo firmware v2.3 | Filetrip mirror
     


  2. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the heads up mbmax
     
  3. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Heh, TC's forum was going to be my very next stop....saw this literally 1 second before I was going to head there. Nice.

    You know, I really wish TC would be a little more vocal on their site. It's like nothing, nothing, nothing, firmware update, rinse, repeat. Even if it was just a confirmation that they were aware of reported issues and are working on them, you know?
     
  4. nitrozz

    Member nitrozz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Portugal
    thank Cyclods Team

    [​IMG]
     
  5. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    wow, nice work, ordering this card now [​IMG]
     
  6. Mbmax
    OP

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    First post updated with the link to the official release thread on TC forum.
     
  7. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm is DQMJ2pro fixed?
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    That's some pretty nice news, now the iEvo is actually a competitor to the DSTwo on the 3DS.
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    still no homebrew fixes? homebrew which has been broken since the dsevo. is it that the cyclods is for rom pirates only? =(

    -another world
     
  10. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Ooh damn, DSi mode is working again? If that still rings true after the June update, I'll buy an iEvo instead of a DSTWO.
     
  11. WiiUBricker

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,827
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    Meh, more features would have been nice. DSi mode is pretty useless without good dsi homebrews.
     
  12. Seaking

    Member Seaking GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    857
    Country:
    United States
    it does seem like that [​IMG] i guess (more like hope) they will fix most of the homebrew stuff for the card when the next firmware is released.
     
  13. Fear Zoa

    Member Fear Zoa This... This is the world we live in

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    I'd like to think their too busy fixing stuff to communicate with everyone but honestly in this day and age thats really no excuse...make a twitter and drop us a line every few days...we'll be happy [​IMG]
     
  14. WiiUBricker

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,827
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    People are buying flash carts for ROM piracy, not for homebrew.
     
  15. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet, one step closer to 3DS hacking.
     
  16. indask8

    Member indask8 New Member Forever

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Look at the Flag...
    Country:
    France
    Wow good job cyclods,

    2 out of 3 security broken...

    And seeing when it was released I don't think Nintendo will be able to patch it for the 6th of june release (except if they enhanced their security so much that it blocks everything).
     
  17. SlickGate

    Newcomer SlickGate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    China
    Country:
    China
    Big news indeed.
     
  18. Haloman800

    Member Haloman800 a real gril

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone wanna buy an iEVO only used once (Really, I'm not just saying that, I only used it once)? I'd keep my iEVO if I had a 3ds, but since I don't.. PM me if interested or if you want pix, I live in US [​IMG].

    Props to the Cyclops team for DSi mode on the 3DS!
     
  19. nitrozz

    Member nitrozz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Portugal
    shit!! a lot of bugs some game crash in DSi mode on the 3DS
    and no DSi mode homebrew support

    [​IMG]
     
  20. Master Mo

    Member Master Mo F.R.E.E.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Man Mo Temple
    Country:
    Germany
    Nice update.

    Haven`t used my Cyclo for quite some time, since at some point there wasn`t any updates anymore so I got a SCDS2...

    Somehow unfortunately my SC doesn`t work on my 3DS (I elaborated on that in the SC-section but nobody seems to know what the problem is) and now I read here something about 3DS.

    So is the Cyclo capable of playing games on a 3DS. And if yes how am I able to do so? I don`t have a DS anymore because I got a 3DS and my Cyclo was only used on a Lite and never on a DSi!

    Do I have to update it on a DSLite or a DSi?
     

Share This Page