Hacking CycloDS Evolution Firmware v1.53 Released!

Rayder

Mostly lurking lately....
OP
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
6,606
Trophies
1
Location
USA
XP
611
Country
United States
CycloDS Evolution Firmware v1.53 has been released and is availablee. Changes in this release include:

* Linking between NDS and GBA pokemon games via EZ3in1 NOR supported
* Game compatibility fixes (2746, 3191)

Those game numbers are Phantasy Star Zero and Think Kids, BTW.

I didn't post an official release about it because I suck at doing graphics and stuff, I'll leave that to someone who can make it look all pretty. But I thought everyone would want to know anyway. Once an "Official" topic has been created, this post could be closed. I gotta head off to work......

Source:
http://www.teamcyclops.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10444

Link to update page:
http://www.cyclopsds.com/cgi-bin/cyclods/e...pl?page=support
 

frantier123

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
176
Trophies
0
XP
64
Country
Senegal
Do anyone have errors after updating firmware?

I cannot run Animal Crossing and Brain Age ... and all commercial roms I tink ...
 

frantier123

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
176
Trophies
0
XP
64
Country
Senegal
Awww.

I downgrade back to v1.51 ... but still can't work.

I guess it my problem. Anyone know how to fix this?


Edit: Right. Nevermind. I got it working after I downgraded to v1.51 and delete the CycloDS folder...

Looks like I will stick to v1.51 for now -.-"


Edit Edit: Yay! I manage to get v1.53 working after using this method:

2. Delete any .sav file.

3. Run CycloDS.. Next, run the rom that the .sav file u delete.

4. The rom should run .... but will take a bit long ... i say 10 secs?

5. You should now be able to run other roms.
 

kikoexe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
136
Trophies
0
XP
127
Country
^that's weird.. i just placed the update.evo file in the root of my micro sd, started the update and after the process, i tried to run some games and they loaded perfectly.. i didn't do anything else like deleting .sav files or whatever.. the loading process doesn't take more than 5 seconds.. so i guess this update is ok..
smile.gif
 

frantier123

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2008
Messages
176
Trophies
0
XP
64
Country
Senegal
kikoexe said:
^that's weird.. i just placed the update.evo file in the root of my micro sd, started the update and after the process, i tried to run some games and they loaded perfectly.. i didn't do anything else like deleting .sav files or whatever.. the loading process doesn't take more than 5 seconds.. so i guess this update is ok..
smile.gif
I dunno ... maybe is becos CycloDS cannot read R4's sav file ... so mus create a save file by emself first inorder to run r4's .sav file.
 

AC/DS

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
176
Trophies
0
XP
267
Country
Star Wars:The Clone Wars still freezes at the same point though
frown.gif
At least for me.
Have they ironed out the EZ 3-in-1 issues? Would like to buy one, if only for Mother 3.
 

davrizio

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
27
Country
United States
Mine updated fine as well...

Games do take longer to load it seems...

Still no fix for those of us who have the EZ Flash 3in1 Plus... just tried it and no luck.
frown.gif
 

camintmier

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2008
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
42
Location
WV, USA
XP
212
Country
United States
Just updated a minute ago and tested it out. Everything seems to run fine. Only had one minor problem. I use the alternate save path, so I had to turn it back on after the update. Other than that, everything's golden. It detects old (1.51) saves and all just fine.
 

unz

Chaotic Neutral
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
284
Trophies
0
Location
Curmudgeon's Corner
XP
234
Country
Antarctica
camintmier said:
(...)Only had one minor problem. I use the alternate save path, so I had to turn it back on after the update. (...)
That's strange. I use the alternative save path too, but the update didn't change any of my settings.
That was the first thing I checked after the reboot.

Edit: w00t! 50th post! Halfway to the trading forum...
 

volcomstone00009

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
62
Trophies
0
XP
30
Country
United States
it takes quite a bit longer than normal but it runs fine after that....
rofl.gif
wtf.gif
nds.gif
wacko.gif
unsure.gif
wink.gif
wink2.gif
blink.gif


EDIT: I think i might downgrade....idk...ill see about the other games
 

Santee

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
812
Trophies
1
XP
263
Country
United States
DeMoN said:
Has anyone checked if there's support for the EZ Flash +?
nope after i updated checked browser and game with rumble support didn't work unless your suppose to do something other than run games
 

DeMoN

GBAtemp Guru
Member
Joined
May 12, 2004
Messages
7,706
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
2,123
Country
United States
Ichigosj said:
DeMoN said:
Has anyone checked if there's support for the EZ Flash +?
nope after i updated checked browser and game with rumble support didn't work unless your suppose to do something other than run games
No, the older firmware couldn't run GBA games without GBA Exploader, I'm wondering if this patch fixed that problem because many people with EZ Flash+ are experiencing it.
 

Santee

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
812
Trophies
1
XP
263
Country
United States
DeMoN said:
Ichigosj said:
DeMoN said:
Has anyone checked if there's support for the EZ Flash +?
nope after i updated checked browser and game with rumble support didn't work unless your suppose to do something other than run games
No, the older firmware couldn't run GBA games without GBA Exploader, I'm wondering if this patch fixed that problem because many people with EZ Flash+ are experiencing it.
i have a plus and cyclo i meant are you supposed do something other than run the browser and play the game with rumble support
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: I thought he was going to use an actual PS4 to cook. +1