CycloDS Evolution Firmware 1.3BETA

Sinkhead

yay p1ngpong.
OP
Former Staff
Joined
Nov 22, 2006
Messages
3,689
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Across the pond
Website
Visit site
XP
257
Country
CycloDS Evolution Firmware 1.3BETA
Real-time Save capability added!
cyclods.gif
TeamCyclops have stuck to their word and added real-time save (RTS) to their already feature-packed cart.

[title:Some notes from TeamCyclops]Release Notes for CycloDS Evolution Firmware v1.3 BETA

Introduction

This release marks the introduction of the RealTime Save feature into CycloDS Evolution. In order to implement this feature a lot of internal changes were made to our software, so we have decided to release this initially as a public BETA and as such, we advise that the software may (and probably will) contain bugs. Please backup your MicroSD card before using and if you don't want any risk at all, please wait for the stable release. We have tested this quite thoroughly ourselves but as a small team our capacity for testing is rather limited, so we would appreciate any help in identifying any remaining problems. If you come across a bug, please report this in the bugs section of our forum and we will do our best to fix it quickly.

How to use RealTime Save

RealTime Save is disabled by default, and must first be enabled through the settings menu by setting "RTS BETA" to "Enabled". Before you can use RealTime Save with each individual game, a .RTS file must be created. These files are not created automatically due to their large size of 4.7MB. To create a RTS file for a game, hold down SELECT whilst you launch that game and the file will be created. You must hold SELECT before the loading screen appears and only release after you see "Loading (RTS Initialise)". You only need to do this once per game; subsequent launches of the same game will detect the presence of the RTS file so you don't need to hold down SELECT. Please note that this is a temporary solution - we are planning a GUI re-design soon that will include a per-game context menu system where such options may be toggled. If RealTime Save is enabled in the settings menu and a RTS file has previously been created, the menu items relating to RealTime Save in the ingame menu will be available. Usage is quite self-explanatory - select "RealTime Save" to save the current state of the game and then "RealTime Load" to load that state. We're quite please with the speed of these operations, as our tests with a Toshiba 4GB MicroSD show saving taking about 6 seconds and loading taking about 2.5 seconds.

Known Problems

There are currently some known problems with RealTime save which are related to the fact that currently its not possible to save and load 100% of the NDS hardware (more on this below). Some of the known issues are:
  • After loading, the sound will become crackly with some games. To avoid this, we suggest pausing the game before you save as this will help in many cases.
  • If you save during gameplay and then attempt to load from the game's main menu, this can lead to graphical problems with some games. To avoid this, we suggest loading during gameplay and not from the main menu.
RealTime Save Technical Details

Currently it is not possible for our software to obtain a complete capture of 100% of the NDS hardware. This means that when a state is loaded, small parts of the hardware will be "out of sync" - this is what can lead so graphical or sound problems. For example, its currently not possible to capture the full state of the 3d graphics engine which means that you need to wait for the game code to properly configure the 3d graphics hardware itself before loading a state which relies on the operation of this hardware. Often games have not configured the 3d graphics hardware at the main menu and wait until entering gameplay to do this - meaning if you load a gameplay state from the main menu, the 3d graphics hardware
will not have been setup correctly resulting in graphical problems. The reason for these problems is that a great deal of the hardware registers on the NDS are write only - you can not read the values which the game has written to them, meaning you can not include dumps of these registers in the saved state. We are currently working on some special "register trap" code which will allow us to obtain a complete capture of all the hardware and this make it possible to save and load from anywhere. This would also make it possible to load a saved state directly from the CycloDS Evolution main menu so you would not need to wait until the game starts and then load from the ingame menu!

---
Well, that's all for now - hope you all enjoy!
Regards,
Team Cyclops

icon11.gif
News post on TeamCyclops' Forums
icon11.gif
TeamCyclops' Official Website
download.gif
Download locally from GBAtemp Download Centre
download.gif
Download from TeamCyclops' Website
Thanks a lot to GH0ST for the tip-off!
 

euphemism

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
165
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
228
Country
United States
This is great! Now I can beat Contra 4....
tongue.gif
heh, I'm cheap like that. Thanks Teamcyclops!

....first post....lol.
 

HipN

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 3, 2007
Messages
548
Trophies
0
XP
140
Country
Canada
Real-time saves? HOLY CRAP!!! That is incredible. I honestly never thought this would work on the DS...ever.
 

tomqman

This Is Everyone's Fault But Mine.
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
893
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Isle Of Wight
Website
Visit site
XP
349
Country

recover

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2007
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
241
Country
I don't think the R4 team will ever implement this (they seem to be very lazy lately).
I do however hope that this will be implemented in the AceKard RPG, it would be awesome!
biggrin.gif
 

Raisingod

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
302
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
222
Country
Iceland
Real-time saves? HOLY CRAP!!! That is incredible. I honestly never thought this would work on the DS...ever.


The Supercard Team released RTS a little while ago for their flashcart, the SCDS1.
u have to patch on pc for supercards but cyclos is ds only
smile.gif


Nope you don't need to patch roms for the SCDS1 to work with them (or RTS in them) .
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/0PLynroGlRs?feature=share