CWCheat on GEN-A 5.03/PSP 3000?

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Spartan117H3, Jun 19, 2009.

Jun 19, 2009
  1. Spartan117H3
    OP

    Member Spartan117H3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Does CWCheat work on PSP 3000 using ChickHEN and the CFW?? I'm assuming it doesn't because you have to hold R when powering on. Is there any way around this?
     
  2. Cortador

    Member Cortador GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    395
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it works.

    Connect your PSP to the PC.

    Go to the SEPLUGINS Folder, and edit the game.txt or pops.txt depending on which game you want CWcheat to work.
     
  3. Spartan117H3
    OP

    Member Spartan117H3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    How do you run it, after I downloaded it and extracted the CWCheat folder, I put the seplugins folder on the root of my memory stick. What's the difference between game.txt and pops.txt?
     
  4. Cortador

    Member Cortador GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    395
    Country:
    United States
    Game.txt are the plugins that work on Psp games (ISOS)
    Pops.txt are the plugins that work on Ps1 games(Psx Eboots)

    To enable the plugins for CWcheat on Game.txt and pops.txt you have to do the following.

    Open game.txt and write this on a new line
    ms0:/seplugins/cwcheat/cwcheat.prx 1

    1 means to turn the plugin ON, if you want to turn it off just plug a 0(Zero) instead of 1.

    Now for the Pops you open pops.txt and write the following
    ms0:/seplugins/cwcheat/cwcheatpops.prx 1

    And thats about it. =D
     
  5. Spartan117H3
    OP

    Member Spartan117H3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    O.o I'm not quite following you lol, sorry, I'm not trying to intentionally be thick. If that's it, isn't a menu supposed to show up where you can select cheats to activate or something? Also, you have to add 1 after any plugin to turn it on right? Cause some of my other plugins don't work either.
     
  6. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    Actually you can access the recovery menu. Hit select and go to recovery menu. You can access plugins there.
     
  7. Spartan117H3
    OP

    Member Spartan117H3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I've gone to the recovery menu before, my options are:
    Back
    Button assign (currently: X is enter)
    Activate WMA
    Activate Flash Player

    These are the only options I was given in the plugin section.
     
  8. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hold select for a few seconds in game if the plugin is activated, it should work.
     
  9. Spartan117H3
    OP

    Member Spartan117H3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Oh I see, it was under CPU Speed->, not Plugins->. I enable Cwcheat.prx and Cwcheatpops.prx right?
     
  10. ViRGE

    Member ViRGE GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Country:
    Yes.
     
  11. Spartan117H3
    OP

    Member Spartan117H3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I got it to work.
     
  12. dhavalg

    Newcomer dhavalg Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    India
    Thanks for this chat both of you.
    It helped me too...yay......
    Now i am playing FF9 with Vivi at lev 99 from the start...
    Great stuff...
     
  13. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mega fucking bump.

    Level 99 at the start? That just ruins the whole game [​IMG]
     

Share This Page