Hacking ctrclient.exe = Windows / Runtime requirement

StriderVM

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
432
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
357
Country
I just tried running ctrclient.exe using the batch file and it seems it doesn't work in my laptop. It spews out the error "ctrclient32.exe" is not a valid Win32 Application.

This happens on the laptop that has Windows XP professional 32-bit.

It is running fine on my Desktop which runs on Windows 7 64-bit though.

So I'm curious about it. Does the ctrclient.exe require any specific kind of Windows or runtime?
 

lestatbytes

leaving without a trace..
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 31, 2011
Messages
54
Trophies
0
Location
UnderWorld
XP
120
Country
i encountered that problem before, just install the c++ runtime(32 first then also install 64x if youre using 64bit from MS and you should be fine. cheers ! :)
 

nastys

ナースティス
Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2014
Messages
1,730
Trophies
0
Age
24
Location
Earth
XP
1,773
Country
Italy
it's not a 32 bit program.
or it can be, but need to be compiled on Windows XP.
But the released tools are 64bit compiled only.
It is 32 bit
ctr32.png

The problem is that XP does not include the latest Visual C++ runtime
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,715
Trophies
4
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,421
Country
France
It still doesn't work and tell me it's not a valid win32 application.
I have the redistributable c++ runtime libraries installed (I even have few versions)
2008 v09.0.21022
2010 v10.0.30319
2013 v12.0.21005
Maybe there's a new release (12.0 seems to be the latest, but I don't know if there are new minor revisions)

Or maybe it's a 32bit application but not meant to be launched on a 32bit OS
or there are functions available only on win7 but coded as 32bit... win7 32bit only, not XP
 

nastys

ナースティス
Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2014
Messages
1,730
Trophies
0
Age
24
Location
Earth
XP
1,773
Country
Italy
It still doesn't work and tell me it's not a valid win32 application.
I have the redistributable c++ libraries installed (I even have few versions)
2008 v09.0.21022
2010 v10.0.30319
2013 v12.0.21005
Maybe there's a new release

Or maybe it's a 32bit application but not meant to be launched on a 32bit OS (if there are functions available only on win7 but coded as 32bit... win7 32bit only, not XP)
It works on 32 bit Wine (on a 32 bit OS), so I assume it works on 32 bit Windows as well.
If it still doesn't work for you even with msvc installed, then you could try running it in Wine (using Cygwin or andLinux).
We don't have the source code :(
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,715
Trophies
4
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,421
Country
France
I think the tool is not compiled to be launched on XP.
As they dropped XP supports, if users compile with latest version of visual C++ it just doesn't work on XP anymore. (maybe they block it on purpose)

Can't we compile with GCC?

on google I find comment like this : "ctrclient esta compilado con VS2012 y NO soporta Windows XP"
or
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/13130713/how-to-compile-for-win-xp-with-visual-studio-2012
(an update has been released to allow compiling programs to be run on XP, but it needs setup to allow this)
https://software.intel.com/en-us/ar...using-visual-studio-2012-to-run-on-windows-xp
 

Nollog

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
2,964
Trophies
0
XP
1,326
Country
Ireland
In my experience, a critical error popup dialog box saying "... is not a valid Win32 Application." usually means your computer is using a lower version of .net than the application was compiled to use.

This assumes it's a .net program of course.
 

nastys

ナースティス
Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2014
Messages
1,730
Trophies
0
Age
24
Location
Earth
XP
1,773
Country
Italy

naxil

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
816
Trophies
1
XP
532
Country
Italy
the fbi guy dev... release a program called socks for send cia over the network.. can be used? or work only after FBI installation? lot of people claim about legal cia installer... where is the firts cia installer? and why i get the error code: 9becc (i not remember its common error)
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Shape @ Shape: I think they use tectonic magnets or something.