Cquake updated (27th July 2008).

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by FAST6191, Jul 28, 2008.

Jul 28, 2008
  1. FAST6191
    OP

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,711
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cquake updated (27th July 2008).
    New features and bugfixes.
    elhobbs has continued to work on Cquake (a quake port for the DS with this one aiming for lower memory requirements) and has released a new version.

    [​IMG]

    This version features crosshair, on screen keyboard and rumble support for the ezflash 3in1 as well as a fixed lookspring.

    [​IMG] GBAdev discussion thread
    [​IMG] project homepage and downloads
     


  2. MagNetCZ

    Member MagNetCZ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    Prague
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Yay, a crosshair, finally [​IMG]
     
  3. Alastair

    Member Alastair GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    578
    Country:
    Australia
    First time trying this out. Quite impressed!
     
  4. thatsit

    Newcomer thatsit Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm sorry, but how do you enable the crosshair?
     
  5. MagNetCZ

    Member MagNetCZ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    Prague
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Dunno, seems like there still isn't a crosshair, but the mini virtual keyboard is nice. Also I didn't notice you could bind doubletap before so now I have jump on it like in MPH. Now just to add ad-hoc multiplayer and a way to enable the crosshair and it's gonna be brilliant.

    Also I've noticed my 3in1 doesn't rumble, are only the newer versions supported?
     
  6. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    This is pretty good. I've just been having a fiddle around with it. I set the controls up exactly like Metroid Prime Hunters, it works a treat!
     
  7. elhobbs

    Member elhobbs GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    United States
     
  8. elhobbs

    Member elhobbs GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    United States
    since the rumble is 3in1 specific, it has to be turned on in the cquake.ini file. the readme_cquake.txt file has the details.
     
  9. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Does this one beat the other quake port on NDS?
     
  10. MagNetCZ

    Member MagNetCZ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    Prague
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    It's got better shadows and some stuff, but runs worse in places. I suggest you try it out.

    Btw, thank you guys, got the crosshair and rumble working.
     
  11. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    This is my Favorite Quake Port on DS at the moment. I think it looks better than QuakeDS or DSQuake
     
  12. MagNetCZ

    Member MagNetCZ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    Prague
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Made a few shots for those that are curious about the looks. Of course it looks a bit better when you're actually playing it that through the lens of my crappy camera [​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    Notice the nice vertex-shaded world geometry.
     
  13. GameSoul

    Member GameSoul youtube.com/variantdevil

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,778
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    How do I know which set of .pak files I use? I'm using Quake2 pak files and it says's there is an error with the file.
     
  14. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    it works with Quake I as I know.

    DAMN, this one is FAAAAAAAAR better than QuakeDS, QuakeDS uses my SLOT-2, takes much more to load and is far slower than this one, I was really amazed at first two levels of episode 1 but at the start of level 3, I saved my game and FPS dropped to 6 suddenly! [​IMG]

    another thing, wish it could save your control settings, everytime setting those bind commands is uhh.

    very impressed.

    @Thug:its default controls was shit, how did you find it out like MPH?
     
  15. Alastair

    Member Alastair GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    578
    Country:
    Australia
    Did you read the instructions? It's off by default.
     
  16. MagNetCZ

    Member MagNetCZ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    Prague
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Yeah in some levels the framerate's pretty abysmal, first level of the second episode is pretty much the same.
     
  17. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    yep, I managed to pass the E1L3 and levels after that are much better.
    A strange thing happened though, When I came back to play moar, my save game was lost and there was this save game BEFORE the last one!
    (and guess where it was? at worst place possible, E1L3)

    and does Save Setting work for you guiz?
     
  18. thatsit

    Newcomer thatsit Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    It saves my keybind settings, but I have to turn on the crosshair and "3d on top" everytime I restart.
     
  19. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Do you have problems like losing your saves? (reverting to previous saves)
     
  20. thatsit

    Newcomer thatsit Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, try saving it in a couple slots.
     

Share This Page