CQuake DSi-Mode Set-up Guide

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Another World, Feb 28, 2012.

Feb 28, 2012
  1. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    I have this weird feeling that the original post I made on the Cyclops forum is eventually going to be lost. So I've decided to mirror it here....
    [​IMG]

    The latest revision of CQuake by elhobbs supports DSi-Mode. The game plays really smooth, supports mp3 audio, cheats, level expansions, etc. I’ve just spent the past hour playing with it on the iEvo and it is working perfectly. Once set up correctly users can expect to experience 20-30+ fps.

    Here is what you need to get this set up:
    • Grab the JUL 2008 build HERE
    • Grab the updated r39 .nds file HERE

    ROOT
    Place the r39 cquake.nds file and the cquake.ini file into ROOT.

    If you previously were using the r37 file and you adjusted the heapsize (see quote box below), you will need to replace the .ini file. r38 and 39 will detect the mode and automatically set the heapsize, however, if it is present in the .ini then that size will continue to be used.

    *Please Note: If the heapsize was force set to 15000 then the Homebrew will fail to work in DS-Mode as this heapsize forces DSi-Mode compatibility.

    ID1 Directory
    You will also need a copy of the quake PAK files. The files should be placed in an ID1 directory in ROOT.

    PAK0.PAK [74E3B084]
    PAK1.PAK [2E803216]

    Into the ID1 directory place the autoexec.cfg, config.cfg, and progs.dat files which came in the CQuake download.

    If you want music you will need the Windows CD version of Quake. The audio tracks are numbered 02-11, rip them and encode them using your favorite encoder. The audio tracks must be encoded as 96kbs 22khz Stereo (Joint-Stereo works fine also) MP3s. place the tracks numbered 02.mp3 - 11.mp3 into an ID1/Music directory.

    Custom Config File
    I’ve set up a custom config file that uses all button controls (Doom style). If you want to use these settings just edit the config file and paste in the following values below. Cheats can also be bound to a button (IE: bind "DSY" "impulse 9").

    Code:
    bind	DSSELECT			"toggleconsole"
    bind	DSSTART				"togglemenu"
    bind "DSUP" "+forward"
    bind "DSDOWN" "+back"
    bind "DSLEFT" "+left"
    bind "DSRIGHT" "+right"
    bind "DSTAP" "+jump"
    bind "DSB" "+lookdown"
    bind "DSA" "+attack"
    bind "DSL" "+moveleft"
    bind "DSR" "+moveright"
    bind "DSX" "+lookup"
    bind "DSY" "impulse 10"
    
    D-Pad: walks forward and backwards, looks left and right
    Shoulder buttons: strafe left and right
    Double tapping the touch screen: jumps
    X: look up
    B: look down
    Y: change weapon
    A: fire

    Cheats
    To enter cheats simply press select and type them out

    Thanks to Vato for the help and for elhobbs for releasing the update. This update will also work with the sudokuhax.

    I converted the audio for the official mission packs and all seems to be working. The audio was converted according to the information above and placed in the "music" directory of each mission packs directory.

    IE: /Dissolution of Eternity/music

    The official mission packs are...

    Quake Mission Pack 1 - Scourge of Armagon [PAK CRC of D17835FB]
    Quake Mission Pack 2 - Dissolution of Eternity [PAK CRC of 38B70CE8]

    The progs.dat file only needs to be in the ID1 directory. Each official mission pack only requires its unique music directory, the autoexec.cfg file, the config.cfg file, and its pak file.

    -Another World
     
  2. scotch

    Newcomer scotch Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Guys,i know im a bit late to the party but good work elhobbs,anyway i enjoyed playin quake so much ive just finished the fourth and final episode and decided to try and play the two expansion packs scourge of armagon and dissolution of eternity.I followed all of another worlds step by step help (thnx fella) but when im asked to choose a folder for my game mods,the id1 folder isnt showing up?ive tried putting the expansions into the root,this way theyll show up only dissolution starts to load then freezes with the message "ox2399070 : 275856 Temp" and underneath that "982 Total Blocks", i had a little more look with scourge, ive managed to get this to run, but it always freezes after loading up just after youve walked onto the slipgate after picking your skill level (basically the start of the actual game),anyway any help would be greatly appreiciated!thnx guys.PS im usin a dslite witha scds two.
     
  3. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i posted some suggestions in the other thread, no reason to double post your question.

    -another world
     

Share This Page