Hacking Corrupted Boot0/1 trying to fix using Choidujour

davexx

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2018
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
503
Country
Bahamas, The
hi guys, i really appretiate help

i have a switch with bootloop problem, i change the m92t36 chip and have the same issue, yesterday i try to boot cfw and still the same and also i try to upgrade to 6.0 using choidujour on windows and i have the same problem i think my boot 0 and 1 is corrupted

exist any method to fix this issue?
i dont have any backup :(
 

mattytrog

You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2018
Messages
3,708
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
4,281
Country
United Kingdom
hi guys, i really appretiate help

i have a switch with bootloop problem, i change the m92t36 chip and have the same issue, yesterday i try to boot cfw and still the same and also i try to upgrade to 6.0 using choidujour on windows and i have the same problem i think my boot 0 and 1 is corrupted

exist any method to fix this issue?
i dont have any backup :(

Why did you replace the M92T36 in the first place? Anything else been damaged in the past? USB port for example?
 

davexx

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2018
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
503
Country
Bahamas, The
because every place i read about bootloop it say it was that chip, but when i replace i still have the same issue, so my problem is a soft issue and not hard.
i use choidujour using sxos 6 but it keep stuck on switch logo

its possible to use other dump from other switch to fix this issue?
 

xYuunax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
308
Trophies
0
Location
Hong Kong
XP
1,398
Country
Hong Kong

mattytrog

You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2018
Messages
3,708
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
4,281
Country
United Kingdom
Before you go replacing it, check pin 5 on it. Connected to a capacitor. Should be between 3v and 6 v. Any higher or lower than tis, M92T36 certainly faulty
 
  • Like
Reactions: loler55

Crusatyr

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2016
Messages
197
Trophies
0
XP
851
Country
United States
If it really is an issue with Boot0/1, IIRC, you can take the boot0/1 from another switch, decrypt it using that switch's encryption keys, then reencrypt it using yours before writing it back to the switch.
 

davexx

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2018
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
503
Country
Bahamas, The
i think (with my little knowledge) its something corrupt on boot 0 or 1 because it never boot and stuck on switch logo
 

Canna

Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2018
Messages
1,379
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
AZ
XP
1,458
Country
United States
if you used the choidujour through windows //the no burn fuse method...
then you should get a boot 0 and boot 1 outputted into the output folder,, and its these that you use on your switch.. the boot0/1 outputted have auto rcm automatically installed and you need to use hekate or a bypass fuse check to boot the system..

I cannot say the above will work,if the M92T36 is not dead, or its neighboring components


EDIT:
my bad, seems like a power issues,you should never try to upgrade downgrade if you cant even boot stock system, to me its sounds like a power delivery issues.. you need to speak with @mattytrog and listen to what it is he is trying to tell you
 
Last edited by Canna,

davexx

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2018
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
503
Country
Bahamas, The
if you used the choidujour through windows //the no burn fuse method...
then you should get a boot 0 and boot 1 outputted into the output folder,, and its these that you use on your switch.. the boot0/1 outputted have auto rcm automatically installed and you need to use hekate or a bypass fuse check to boot the system..

I cannot say the above will work,if the M92T36 is not dead, or its neighboring components

yes i do all the procedure fine, i have the keys.txt with master from 0 to 5 and also biskey, i can mount boot 0 and 1 and write with the new firmware 6.0.0, but when i payload with hekate with the modified hekate ipl i boot the created one but it still stuck on switch logo

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

i replace the original m92t36, and with two different m92t36 chip i have the same bootloop
 

mattytrog

You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2018
Messages
3,708
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
4,281
Country
United Kingdom
too late i replace it : ( and have the same issue
BQ24193 would be my guess.

Get in to hekate, boot a few times and note the battery levels. If it goes to something stupid like 103% then the battery charging controller is suspect. This is the BQ24193.
 
  • Like
Reactions: loler55

davexx

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2018
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
503
Country
Bahamas, The
BQ24193 would be my guess.

Get in to hekate, boot a few times and note the battery levels. If it goes to something stupid like 103% then the battery charging controller is suspect. This is the BQ24193.

so i boot hekate cfw it stuck, i reboot enter to hekate again and check the levels and i repeat it a few time to see if it show me a strange value of battery, right?
 

Canna

Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2018
Messages
1,379
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
AZ
XP
1,458
Country
United States
if it keeps not booting into hekate or freezes, then try booting into hekate with usbc cable attached and disconnect battery if it boots into hekate then ,,, then i think its the battery ic
 

davexx

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2018
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
503
Country
Bahamas, The
BQ24193 would be my guess.

Get in to hekate, boot a few times and note the battery levels. If it goes to something stupid like 103% then the battery charging controller is suspect. This is the BQ24193.

i try it several times, but it show me 50% nothing wrong...

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

if it keeps not booting into hekate or freezes, then try booting into hekate with usbc cable attached and disconnect battery if it boots into hekate then ,,, then i think its the battery ic
i will try it now

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

i try the hekate without battery, it show me nintendo logo and shutdown it never show the switch logo

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

without the battery attached, it show me 103% on battery percent
 

Canna

Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2018
Messages
1,379
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
AZ
XP
1,458
Country
United States
i try it several times, but it show me 50% nothing wrong...

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


i will try it now

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

i try the hekate without battery, it show me nintendo logo and shutdown it never show the switch logo

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

without the battery attached, it show me 103% on battery percent
it wont boot without a battery, i wasnt clear sorry
what i wanted you to do is to boot into hekate, and see if it freezes, and if it does disconnect the battery and see if it freezes and report the battery percentage..
It sounds like power issue.. aka chip etc..

But id restore the nand and boot 0/1 to what ever fuse count u have.
Once the nand or system files are known to be ok, then we can work with your power issue.
But speak with matty and hopefully you get it fixed
 

ressit

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2018
Messages
129
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
386
Country
Vietnam
hi guys, i really appretiate help

i have a switch with bootloop problem, i change the m92t36 chip and have the same issue, yesterday i try to boot cfw and still the same and also i try to upgrade to 6.0 using choidujour on windows and i have the same problem i think my boot 0 and 1 is corrupted

exist any method to fix this issue?
i dont have any backup :(
you try with
[stock-POTENTIALLY_UNSAFE_FOR_GC_READER]
[FS_601-exfat_nocmac_nogc]
kip1=FS600-exfat_nocmac_nogc.kip1
 

davexx

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2018
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
503
Country
Bahamas, The
you try with
[stock-POTENTIALLY_UNSAFE_FOR_GC_READER]
[FS_601-exfat_nocmac_nogc]
kip1=FS600-exfat_nocmac_nogc.kip1

yes, i use the hekate ipl created by choidujour

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

it wont boot without a battery, i wasnt clear sorry
what i wanted you to do is to boot into hekate, and see if it freezes, and if it does disconnect the battery and see if it freezes and report the battery percentage..
It sounds like power issue.. aka chip etc..

But id restore the nand and boot 0/1 to what ever fuse count u have.
Once the nand or system files are known to be ok, then we can work with your power issue.
But speak with matty and hopefully you get it fixed

lets me see if i understand, i boot the cfw using hekate when it stuck on switch logo i remove the battery, shutdown plug the battery again boot hekate payload and check battery percentage?
 

davexx

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2018
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
503
Country
Bahamas, The
i use this
[stock-POTENTIALLY_UNSAFE_FOR_GC_READER]
[FS_600-exfat_nocmac_nogc]
kip1=FS600-exfat_nocmac_nogc.kip1
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    about 120GB left on the internal SSD
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    and just installed a 512GB SSD with nothing on it yet
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    So in other words only 4 games got installed
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    lol
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    PS5 games are actually considerably smaller than PS4 games
    +1
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    better compression/optimization i guess
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    But it only has like 4 games :tpi:
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    what is something you can say about console homebrew but also in the bedroom
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Time to transfer files
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    "it was so hard the first time"
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    "Time to transfer files" bro having sex with robots
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    honestly knowing ken that isn't that unbelievable
    +1
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    arent many ps5 exclusives it's true, but there are a whole lot of ps4 games that got ps5 upgrades
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    and those have to be stored on one of the SSDs
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    "time to smash the stack"
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Uremum does like to call me dadbot
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Nothing beats a midnight shower
    Gift
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    I'd say there would be more PS5 exclusives...if people could actually buy PS5s.
    Gift
  • Gift
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    I mean, if no-one can buy a PS5, and thus is stuck with PS4 (Pros), then companies would still see some profit from developing PS4 games with PS5 upgrades; meanwhile, if they developed a PS5 game, then everyone who can't get that console won't buy that game, especially at launch.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Nah every console starts early with low libraries
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    well theyre churning them out as fast as they possibly can, not like Xbox or PC are faring much better with the chip shortages
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    and games still take 4-6 years to develop regardless, so its not like sony can conjure up new exclusives out of thin air
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Makes me wonder what they have now and are actually hiding from the public
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I hope in the next 5 years they can move on to even more realistic skin renders and not just make characters look like Shiney clay molds
    Gift
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: I hope in the next 5 years they can move on to even more realistic skin renders and not just...