Contra 4

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by bclowe, May 12, 2008.

May 12, 2008

Contra 4 by bclowe at 3:35 AM (2,228 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. bclowe
    OP

    Newcomer bclowe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    Hi all,

    for some reason, i can't get contra 4 to work on my cyclods. is it just uncomputable? has anyone else gotten it to work?
     
  2. SleepingDragon

    Member SleepingDragon GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    P3X-719
    Country:
    United States
    I play Contra 4 all the time on my CycloDS Evo with no problems at all. Are you just getting a white screen or an error message? the first thing I would do is go to the website www.cyclopsds.com and download the latest version of the firmware (v 1.31). Let me know if it's working yet.
     
  3. SleepingDragon

    Member SleepingDragon GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    P3X-719
    Country:
    United States
    Have you figured out the problem with Contra 4 yet? Did you try installing the new firmware?
     
  4. bclowe
    OP

    Newcomer bclowe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, i have the latest and then tried the beta, and i had no luck. i even tried getting the rom again... oh well
     
  5. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    It works for me. Try taking all the data off your MSD and the reformatting and then put it all back on.
     
  6. gizmo_gal

    Member gizmo_gal QWEEN of the RadioActive Force!!!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,171
    Location:
    1st dimension, Earth
    Country:
    United States
    You who! Did it ever work out BCLowe? I hope so, tons of people have gotten it to work.
     
  7. krazykirk

    Member krazykirk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    You who? Are you calling him a who? :wtf:

    Anyway if Contra isn't working at all, it is proably the result of a bad rom.
     
  8. bclowe
    OP

    Newcomer bclowe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    maybe its my micro sd card. its a toshiba jap 2gig
     
  9. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    youre missing out on a great game if you dont get it to work
     
  10. mthegreatone

    Newcomer mthegreatone Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    have you been bothered to try out other ROMs besides Contra 4 maybe? if other ROMs are playing fine on your uSD, then it's obviously a ROM issue. it's more than likely a ROM issue seeing how everyone else has their's up and running. i haven't even seen any issues with the game on the CycloDS main forums.
     
  11. bclowe
    OP

    Newcomer bclowe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    well its the only game ive had trouble with, and ive played over 100 of em
     
  12. rafcor

    Newcomer rafcor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Brazil
    you could try using the ROM with a emulator, such as no$gba to see if it's working or not
     
  13. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    ...

    I've never though of that before. Nice one.
     
  14. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Did you trim or modify the ROM at all? Are you using cheats?
     
  15. bclowe
    OP

    Newcomer bclowe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    yeah its trimmed, evo tools automatically trims them. ill turn it off and try it.



    thanks DeMoNSTaR it works now. all my roms are trimed by evo tools, and this is the only one thats had a problem so far...
     
  16. SavageWaffle

    Member SavageWaffle GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Try finding another Contra ROM?
     
  17. SleepingDragon

    Member SleepingDragon GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    P3X-719
    Country:
    United States
    Well, Evo Tools trims all my roms and I've never had a problem with any game, much less Contra 4.
     
  18. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Some games don't like being trimmed for some reason. I had games freeze or simply not worked after being trimmed. Some have special data after their game content whch ends up getting trimmed and breaking the game.
     

Share This Page