Confused. Want to use 3in1 with DSTWO for GBA

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by MrDetermination, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. MrDetermination
    OP

    Newcomer MrDetermination Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Seem simple...

    I have an NDS Lite, DSTWO and a 3in1. I want to have the GBA rom stored on the SD in the DS2. I want the rom to run "natively" (don't need the emulation features).

    Possible? If so, how?
     
  2. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
  3. RodrigoDavy

    Member RodrigoDavy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes, it is possible! I don't know how the DS2 interface works, so I can't give you much help on how to do it, but you can be damn sure it is possible!
     
  4. jumpman1229

    Member jumpman1229 SUPER BOWL XLVII CHAMPIONS!!!

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone explain to me the biggest difference between EZ-Flash IV and EZ-Flash 3in1? They both do the same thing, just one is optimized for the DS Lite, right?
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The IV is meant to be a standalone cart and will run on it's own in a GBA.

    The 3-in-1 is meant to be a GBA-slot cart for a DS. It cannot swap or load new games on it's own (it needs a DS for that).
     
    jumpman1229 likes this.
  6. jumpman1229

    Member jumpman1229 SUPER BOWL XLVII CHAMPIONS!!!

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    I got it! Thank you sir
     
  7. Pluupy

    Member Pluupy Woof!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    But...why would you want to run the 3-in-1 when the DSTwo is fully capable of running GBA games?
     
  8. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Because the DSTWO runs it like shit compared to... actually running the games.
     
    Nebuleon, RodrigoDavy and porkiewpyne like this.
  9. porkiewpyne

    Member porkiewpyne Report-er

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,943
    Country:
    Australia
    Because the DSTwo's GBA emulation is still nowhere near perfect.
     
  10. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    It's possible to direct boot your gba exploader 3in1 games if you use BAGplug on yer DStwo.
    You just need to set up an appropriate gba.arg for it.
    http://gbatemp.net/threads/bagplug-scds2-entry.285447/page-24#post-4470177
     

Share This Page