[Confirmed] New Jasper Motherboard Contains 256mb Flash Memory

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Foxle, Nov 30, 2008.

  1. Foxle
    OP

    Member Foxle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    United States
    UPDATE: Sorry guys, it seems I jumped the gun. My motherboard is a Falcon, and yet it has internal storage. Interesting none the less.

    So I read this article, and didn't think much of it...

    http://www.xbox360fanboy.com/2008/11/28/ru...ternal-storage/

    ...that is until my old eBay 360 died on Black Friday, just in time for me to miss all of the sales on new ones. However, I was in for a nice surprise when I got home from buying a new Arcade at Target. Rather than containing a 256mb Memory Unit, the console has it built in. I've already got a 512mb MU, and a 120gb HD, so space isn't much of an issue. However, it is a nice way to confirm if you've got a Jasper or not. (Assuming I did get a Jasper... I'm not sure how to check. I'm a 360 noob.)

    [​IMG]

    Just thought you all might want to know.
     
  2. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    check the back of your power supply, if it says 150W its a jasper [​IMG]
     
  3. Foxle
    OP

    Member Foxle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, yup, I've got a Jasper. [​IMG] I didn't realize they were out yet. It'll be nice not having to worry about this 360 Red Ringing in the foreseeable future. With the recent live bannings and such, I think I'll keep this 360 legit anyways. I do have my old unflashed MS28 lying around if I change my mind though ^^;

    EDIT: Turns out I misread the brick. It was stuck behind my desk and I couldn't see it well.
     
  4. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    Lol you still have much to worry about. There have already been confirmed reports of Jasper boards with RRoD. [​IMG]
     
  5. Foxle
    OP

    Member Foxle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    United States
    Youch. Ah well...
     
  6. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mind posting a link to these reports?
     
  7. dinofan01

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    A little off topic but why isn't your disc tray shiny? Are all arcades not shiny?
     
  8. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    I thought the Jasper Motherboard reduces heat generated from the 360's processor and reduces the chance of RROD, not get rid of it completely..or am I wrong?
     
  9. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Only pro and elite consoles have the shiny disc tray. The core and arcade have always had a white one.
     
  10. dinofan01

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    Thats so weird. Does it really cost Msoft so much they cant put it on all of them? It makes the console look better in my opinion.
     
  11. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I like the white tray, looks very clean, dont like the bling bling chrome
     
  12. Foxle
    OP

    Member Foxle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    United States
    Heh, I personally think it's so gamers will ante up to the Pro edition, and not have to live with the shame and taint of buying the low end Arcade edition.

    In all seriousness though, I like the silver better as well. I'm thinking of looking into swapping it out with my old RRoD 360.
     

Share This Page