1. 9th_Sage

    9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sure you will, but I hope you'll add a toggle for the widescreen hack soon in the newer v2.1 of Dios Mios. Works great on some games (Windwaker for example, especially with the 'no black bars' cheat) but others are a little weird looking or don't work at all (Paper Mario is an example there...the game really doesn't count on you being able to see those edges :P).
     
  2. airline38

    airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Taiwan
    For your information, CFG may not work for the latest DM v2.2
    because there is an updated "version" number in DM v2.2.

    So if you got problem (stuck on the DIOS MIOS screen) with DM v2.2,
    pls change back to DM v2.1 or v2.0.

    It will be fixed in the next mod version.
     
  3. icebrg5

    icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,328
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm that CFG mod36 does not work with DM 2.2

    I get the dios mios screen with fatal apploader message or something very similar to it.

    Although i did try to boot a game one time with cfg mod 36 and DM 2.2 and it booted the GC disc that was in the drive instead of the game off of the usb.

    No idea why it did that and i didn't try it again.
     
  4. airline38

    airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Taiwan
    mod r37 beta8
    =========

    1. Support DM v2.2

    Added a new DML version "2.2+" in the global setting (default is
    still "1.2+"). Need to activate this option before load GC games
    by DM v2.2 (i.e. "dml=3")

    2. Added "Wide Screen" (default is "off") to individual GC game option.
    (so far only DM v2.1 or v2.2 support "Wide Screen")


    If anyone who has interest to try this beta version, pls check:
    http://code.google.c...es/detail?id=48 (comment 49)

    PS. There was a small bug (program will crash to select a Wii game)
    and I just fixed and uploaded a new .rar file.
    If you have already downloaded the .dol file , pls download this updated
    .rar file again. (I apologized )
     
  5. AbdallahTerro

    AbdallahTerro da KiNG
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6,051
    Country:
    Great thanks :)
    Any chance of having an official r37 on googlecode?
    Abz
     
  6. airline38

    airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Since there are some major differences between the changes I made (r37 mod beta6,7,8)
    and @R2-D2199 did for SVN r37/38 , I leave this decision (official r37) to R2-D2199.
    (have sent him the changes of source code I did)
     
  7. icebrg5

    icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,328
    Country:
    United States
    is the padhook option available from within CFG? I cant remember.

    It seems that with DM 2.2 the button combo to reset games doesn't work unless padhook is enabled.
     
  8. airline38

    airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Taiwan
    It's always activated (no option available). You can try r37 beta 8.
     
  9. R2-D2199

    R2-D2199 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    First some bugs in my Beta versions need to be fixed.
    I will have a look on that this weekend.
     
  10. nl255

    nl255 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,904
    Country:
    It is currently not possible to set dml=3 in the GUI, you have to edit the configuration file manually. Also there is no widescreen option, just the standard ntsc/pal/ntsc 480p.
     
  11. airline38

    airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Taiwan
    May I ask which version are you talking here ?
     
  12. nl255

    nl255 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,904
    Country:
    70_r37_beta8
     
  13. airline38

    airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Taiwan
    If you save the setting in the GUI mode, the "dml=3" will be written into
    "settings.cfg" instead.

    You can test "Paper Mario" (turn on/off "wide screen" option)
    to see the difference. (DM v2.1 or v2.2)
     
  14. nl255

    nl255 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,904
    Country:
    No, there is no such setting for DM 2.2 in the GUI and there is no widescreen option (though they work if I set them in settings.cfg manually). I got them straight from your mediafire link (http://www.mediafire.com/?32urn0m50w44pmp) just this afternoon.
     
  15. airline38

    airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Taiwan
    How does your "GUI screen" look like ? Is it similar to this picture below ?
    [​IMG]

    However,if you are talking the "console" mode (like this screen below)
    ,there is no "wide screen" option. (I didn't add into this mode because
    I suppose most users prefer GUI mode)
    [​IMG]
     
  16. airline38

    airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Taiwan
    BTW, actually I have already made another beta/test version.
    (not release yet)

    I added "NoDisc+" (only available for DM v2.2) into the individual
    game option .But so far it seems there is only one game
    (Pokemon Channel) should "turn on" this option.
    I am not sure if this option is really useful ?
    [​IMG]

    PS. There is no more "green button" from the next beta version.
     
    1 person likes this.
  17. nl255

    nl255 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,904
    Country:
    Yes, it is console mode. Please add all the new options to the console mode as well. Thanks.
     
  18. airline38

    airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Not a problem. Will add these into next beta version.
     
  19. AmitZ

    AmitZ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Iceland
    Hey guys I need your help..
    My CFG Loader keeps getting stuck for no apparent reason.
    It get stuck on all sorts of places randomly (usually very shortly after booting - about 10 sec), when launching a game, when trying to rip a game, when trying to change options...
    I'm at my wits end here and I can't figure out why it keep getting stuck!
    Any help will be appreciated!
     
  20. icebrg5

    icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,328
    Country:
    United States
    Is there an option for the pad hook patch within CFG? I don't see it on the individual game settings. Seeing how its now needed to the gamecube controller reset thing to work.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Configurable, Loader,