Hacking Configurable USB Loader

DarkWay

tsubasa hiroge
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Messages
1,550
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Cornwall
Website
Visit site
XP
241
Country
I'm getting this error trying to play Mario Kart Wii and Rune Factory Frontier

Error: setting up fragments 0 1
ID mismatch: [RMCP01] []
ERROR: SetWBFS: -1


(Monster Hunter Tri works flawlessly) and the ID mismatch changes to the ID of the game that I try to play (obviously). How do I fix this?
 

xakmad

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 28, 2007
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Location
UK
XP
96
Country
Hi Dr C
couple of suggestions matey:
1 --> option to show the hidden games with a red star or similar, so that i know i have already hidden them (without doing a 1 again)
or an easier method (discussed 6 months ago with other developers
bow.gif
), to have hidden games showing as 80% opacity (or some appropriate value)

2--> new idea (i think) , if i chose to NOT hide 'hidden' games and they show 80% or red dot (as above) and press (to show the wiidb screen) and A again to start THEN AT THAT POINT it asks for the password
grog.gif


i dont mind the kids seeing the hidden covers (after all, covers they can see in my collection or in the shops at any time, and there no porn covers afaik
blush.gif
)
i ONLY mind them starting them
hate2.gif


hope that all makes sense!? thanks for the great dev stuff, esp the configurator!!
 

Dr. Clipper

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2007
Messages
2,485
Trophies
0
XP
92
Country
xakmad said:
Hi Dr C
couple of suggestions matey:
1 --> option to show the hidden games with a red star or similar, so that i know i have already hidden them (without doing a 1 again)
or an easier method (discussed 6 months ago with other developers
bow.gif
), to have hidden games showing as 80% opacity (or some appropriate value)

2--> new idea (i think) , if i chose to NOT hide 'hidden' games and they show 80% or red dot (as above) and press (to show the wiidb screen) and A again to start THEN AT THAT POINT it asks for the password
grog.gif


i dont mind the kids seeing the hidden covers (after all, covers they can see in my collection or in the shops at any time, and there no porn covers afaik
blush.gif
)
i ONLY mind them starting them
hate2.gif


hope that all makes sense!? thanks for the great dev stuff, esp the configurator!!
1: I'll see what I can do, it doesn't sound too hard to do that, but I am unfamiliar with that part of the code.

2: I'm not sure I like the idea as stated for several reasons, the primary one being that confirm_start=0 removes that screen. However, perhaps there is another way to achieve that. I've tried looking into the game headers before to find out where the rating info is without much luck. However, I guess I can use the WiiTDB information to get the ratings instead. Then you just need a few options in config.txt to specify an acceptable age rating and it can ask for the password for any game above the rating.
 

xakmad

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 28, 2007
Messages
66
Trophies
0
Location
UK
XP
96
Country
Dr. Clipper said:
a few options in config.txt to specify an acceptable age rating and it can ask for the password for any game above the rating.

sounds great - good thinking batman
dont mind the some games at 12+ and some 'T' teen, but others are okay (is lego batman a 12+?)
if its easier, then maybe a warning in the readme to say "dont have start_confirm=0 with password_for_hidden _games=1"
either will suit me - whatever is easier for you, thats what counts here

many thanks again - star

edit: just thought - if the yellow star (top right) is looking at a fav list, then a red "no entry sign" (top left) might only need to look at the hide list. Or the opacity option might be easier...
How about a red circle with white horizontal dash in centre, or a white circle with red border and red diagonal line thru it?
 

harmor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
420
Trophies
0
XP
88
Country
United States
xakmad said:
Dr. Clipper said:
a few options in config.txt to specify an acceptable age rating and it can ask for the password for any game above the rating.

sounds great - good thinking batyman
if its easier, then maybe a warning in the readme to say "dont have start_confirm=0 with password_for_hidden _games=1"
either will suit me - whatever is easier for you

many thanks again - star


No need to a warning. They can simply add a conditional.

CODE
if(password_for_hidden_games == 1)
{
ÂÂÂÂstart_confirm = 1;
}
 

IMarvinTPA

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 1, 2010
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
3
Country
United States
Hi,
What do I need to set these to:
covers_path =
covers_path_2d =
covers_path_3d =
covers_path_disc =
covers_path_full =

for a directory structure of:

usb:/covers/2d
usb:/covers/3d
usb:/covers/disc
usb:/covers/full

?

(I have tried using these four paths as you see them in the cfg file with no luck.)

I've tried several different patterns, and none have worked. I'm trying to share the files with USBLoader GX on FAT32 partition on the USB HD. The drive also has a WBFS for the games.

I do not wish to use the SD card for image storage.

Thanks,
Andy
 

Dr. Clipper

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2007
Messages
2,485
Trophies
0
XP
92
Country
IMarvinTPA said:
Hi,
What do I need to set these to:
covers_path =
covers_path_2d =
covers_path_3d =
covers_path_disc =
covers_path_full =

for a directory structure of:

usb:/covers/2d
usb:/covers/3d
usb:/covers/disc
usb:/covers/full

?

(I have tried using these four paths as you see them in the cfg file with no luck.)

I've tried several different patterns, and none have worked. I'm trying to share the files with USBLoader GX on FAT32 partition on the USB HD. The drive also has a WBFS for the games.

I do not wish to use the SD card for image storage.

Thanks,
Andy
The following should do:
CODEcovers_path = usb:/covers
covers_path_2d = usb:/covers/2d

Make sure you have them in that order as the other way around will mess things up. Also make sure you are editing the right config.txt and don't have a second one somewhere undoing your setup. You can check where the config.txt locations are on the global options page. It will read config.txt first from the "Cfg Base" directory, then from "Additional config" if that line is present.
 

fogbank

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2008
Messages
413
Trophies
0
XP
56
Country
United States
leon44 said:
Hi, I'm trying to compile myself this great loader, but I'm going mad. I mean, if you simply download last DevkitPro, last revision of CFG code does not compile with the libraries downloaded by devkit. So, i ask you if you can tell me the exact version of LIBOGC (libfat or others are wellcomed too) used in this loader revision. The compiling problem i have, basically is the renamed struct Vector to guVector. But, among this, im sure other things come along if i don't use the proper libraries.

I've almost read the entire post, and i didn't find the key versions for all modules. Please, can anyone guide me in the correct way? All I want to do, is to change a few base configs, according to my needs, in order to work without a SD card in the Wii.

What are the specs for?
- libogc 1.8.x?? 1.7.?? or what
- libfat 1.0.??; zlib x.x?? embedded or not? Thanks in advance...

The issue with Vector/guVector is an issue with GRRLib. There is a fix for that if you search for it.

I believe I just renamed guVector back to Vector in libogc
Actually I reverted to libogc 1.7.1.a for CFG (I keep a separate devkitPro folder for different projects).

Try:
devkitPPC rev 17
libogc libogc-1.7.1a
 

cambric

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 17, 2009
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Location
Tuscany
Website
Visit site
XP
77
Country
Italy
IMarvinTPA said:
Hi,
What do I need to set these to:
covers_path =
covers_path_2d =
covers_path_3d =
covers_path_disc =
covers_path_full =

for a directory structure of:

usb:/covers/2d
usb:/covers/3d
usb:/covers/disc
usb:/covers/full

?

(I have tried using these four paths as you see them in the cfg file with no luck.)

I've tried several different patterns, and none have worked. I'm trying to share the files with USBLoader GX on FAT32 partition on the USB HD. The drive also has a WBFS for the games.

I do not wish to use the SD card for image storage.

Thanks,
Andy

This is what I have in my config.txt file inside the "sd:/usb-loader/" folder, and it works:

# covers
covers_path_2d = sd:/images/2d
covers_path_3d = sd:/images/3d
covers_path_disc = sd:/images/disc
covers_path_full = sd:/images/full

In your case, try sokmething like:

covers_path_2d = usb:/covers/2d
covers_path_3d = usb:/covers/3d
covers_path_disc = usb:/covers/disc
covers_path_full = usb:/covers/full
 

ChaosEnergy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
201
Trophies
0
XP
215
Country
Gambia, The
i have 2 gh3 customs
both start fine in Dolphin, but only load half ........ in cfgloader
all other customs run fine

any idea?

223 v4 (also tried others)
 

wiixale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
299
Trophies
0
XP
95
Country
Italy
ChaosEnergy said:
i have 2 gh3 customs
both start fine in Dolphin, but only load half ........ in cfgloader
all other customs run fine

any idea?

223 v4 (also tried others)

Others... what? Did you used Hermes' v5 or Wanin's rev18-19? If yes, which base IOS did you use to install them?
 

rldowling03

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Adelaide, Australia
Website
www.hiphoputopia.com
XP
87
Country
Been having a problem with a newly hacked Black Wii. Followed the hacking guide on this forum and hacked it like I did with my other White Wii, works fine, but the only problem I have been having is that when I play games via Configurable USB Loader, games constantly freeze at random times and also that is usually accompanied by several flashes of the blue disc light from the wii.

Does the disc light flashing mean anything?? Also what might be causing these freezes?

Thanks
 

rldowling03

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Adelaide, Australia
Website
www.hiphoputopia.com
XP
87
Country
Well we know it isn't the rips, as they work fine on the White Wii, just not the Black. We have reinstalled Waninkoko's cIOS from rev 17 and rev 19 and still hasn't solved the problem.

Right now just trying moving the games from FAT32 to WBFS partition to see if that is solving it, otherwise will probably switch usb hard drives and try again.

So no word on what the blue flashing disc slot light means??
 

airliner1975

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 4, 2010
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Australia
Hi all!

First of all excuse my poor english, this is not my motherthounge.

Yesterday I needed to install a new router (zyxel).
Today I discovered, that I cannot download ocarina codes for any game anymore.
When I try to download the .txt file on my wii, I get an
HTTP/1.1 404 message.

The internet connection works fine for the wii.
A correct ip-address was assigned and I can access the internet with my wii.
(for example downloading covers, searching for updates within the usb-loader cfg)

The only thing I cannot do anymore is downloading ocarina .txt files.

Do I need to open any specific port in order to get this working?

Thanks for your helpful answers and best regards from Austria!
 

bubbleboy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
272
Trophies
0
XP
195
Country
United States
My games work fine, but since upgrading from an earlier version, the blue light on the disc drive lights up seemingly randomly.. is it random and why didn't it light up before? Thanks.
 

9th_Sage

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
1,481
Trophies
0
Website
twitter.com
XP
104
Country
United States
wiixale said:
Others... what? Did you used Hermes' v5 or Wanin's rev18-19? If yes, which base IOS did you use to install them?
Just to add...if you're using Hermes v5, I'd recommend against it if you're using only Configurable USB Loader. There's no tangible benefit then, and the compatibility seems kind of spotty compared to v4.
 

broksonic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
190
Trophies
0
XP
64
Country
In the Ocarina cheat section of Mpt . You are able to select the difficult level of mp1 but all you get is this "Difficulty Modifer (Mp1) (Press Left) " and i can't work out what it means my press left. Also how do i enter 0= normal 1= veteran 2= hypermode ?
 

broksonic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
190
Trophies
0
XP
64
Country
XFlak said:
change the "X" to 0, 1 or 2... not sure what "press left" means... I've never actually used this cheat

Code:
Difficulty Modifer (Mp1) (Press Left) [Sharkbyte]
2852A5CA 00000001
CE000000 80008180
047DF8C8 0000000X
E0000000 80008000
0= normal 1= veteran 2= hypermode


Do i have to put my sd card into my computer to enter the values or can i do using the loader ?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Bunjolio @ Bunjolio: