Commercial Roms stuck at loading..

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Wabsta, Jan 8, 2010.

Jan 8, 2010
  1. Wabsta
    OP

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I got a new acekard 2.1 a little while ago.
    But when I try to load a rom, it goes to the loading screen, change the color of these letters, and stay there.

    But when I load homebrew, like moonshell, it works perfect!
    I tried akaio and the official firmware, but none seems to be working.

    I also tried something with this Ysmenu, but it als gets stuck on booting.

    What I also tried, was loading the rom with Moonshell, I had the ysmenu stuff on it, so it should load roms right?
    Well, if I press a rom now, it gives a beep, and says that the file is unknown or damaged.

    But again, if I try to load homebrew, like the AK menu (that was the only homebrew left on the card, exept moonshell)..
    It gives me an Ysmenu dialog, in japanese, then I press A, and it works, it goes back to the AK menu.

    I'm using a phat NDS btw.
    Tried multiple MicroSD cards.
    Tried multiple roms/romsources.
    Tried formatting it etc.

    What the hell is wrong with my acekard?
     
  2. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    I quess you have too many system on your microSD... Try format your card again and put on it AKAIO 1.5.1 (whole __aio folder and akmenu.nds file) only...

    The next possible thing is that you have unsuported microSD
     
  3. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    If you're using akaio, download the latest loaders and put e'm in _aio/loaders. Otherwise you'll be stuck at a green "Loading...".


    Loaders: http://akaio.gbatemp.net/nloaders/
     
  4. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had the same problem recently on my phatboy and doing that worked fine.
     
  5. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    btw. latest loaders are only for AKAIO 1.5.1 - so if you have 1.5, they are useless for you - need update whole system (1.5 to 1.5.1)
     
  6. Wabsta
    OP

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Reformated the card.
    Just put AKAIO on it.
    Replaced the loader.

    Now it's also stuck on loading. But this time no Green loading, but a red one..
     
  7. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    What version of AKAIO you are using?
    What loaders?
     
  8. Wabsta
    OP

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Newest, loader and AKAIO.

    Cant be my MicroSD btw, since I had another working acekard once with this one, and I also tried another microSD
     
  9. Wabsta
    OP

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Bump.
    It's just broken isnt it?
     
  10. Wabsta
    OP

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm reviving my topic. Since I still have problems.
    This is the case:
    Official firmware v 4.0.15a works fine.
    Anything above that doesnt.
    AKAIO doesn't work.

    I tried:
    Reformatting, with the panasonic app.
    Updating loaders.

    The problem with loading:
    When loading homebrew, everything goes just fine.
    But on v4.0.15, I get lot's of 0b0b0b, 0d0d0d, 000000, etc on my top screen, while my bottom screen says loading.
    And then it loads.
    When using any firmware higher then v4.0.15 and/or AKAIO, it goes on loading, and that's about it. But again, homebrew works fine.

    Please. Help. (I want to play HG, and I have an acekard. But I can't since I'm stuck on a early firmware version, that reaaaally sucks.)
     
  11. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    You got bad batch of AK2.1, so stick with ak 4.07a15... or...

    ...buy an AK2i (or another card if you dont want to use AKAIO 1.6 [​IMG])

    This problem cant be solved...
     
  12. Wabsta
    OP

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Shit. Was afraid of that.

    Thank you for your quick response [​IMG]
     
  13. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    ... not be afraid. Go ahead!
     
  14. ninjageekgamer

    Newcomer ninjageekgamer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the same exact issue. The thing is I recently bought 25 Acekard2's and 25 Acekard2i's

    Over 1000$ in value.


    ALL of them have this issue.

    I also have almost 100 microSDs from different makes and sizes.


    NONE of them work.





    You know what does work? Old firmware.

    What I dont get is how this problem isnt addressed by AKAIO or AceKard.


    I smell bullshit frankly. Ive been researching this problem for hours and hours. No one has a solution. No wait- they do. They ALL have solutions dont they.
    But no one knows why this happens.

    Either the game doesnt load, or it loads and jams when it tries to save.




    What.


    Gives.


    Damn.

    It.



    //Sorry if I seem stressed but I got a lot of clients who are not happy and a very deep hole in my pocket.
     

Share This Page