Clone R4SDHC and YSMenu

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by taqi, Mar 10, 2010.

Mar 10, 2010

Clone R4SDHC and YSMenu by taqi at 10:02 AM (1,389 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. taqi
    OP

    Newcomer taqi Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    HI
    Well, i got ysmenu to work, pretty simple. But thing is, I have a clone. That means I can't have a total firmware replacment, but have to load it separately, as a normal .nds file.

    My question is: Is there a way to bypass this? has anyone successfully made some sort of coding that loads the ysmenu.nds right after the normal load, or something like that? if so, links to it would be appreciated.

    Thanx
     
  2. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    :wtf:,rename to _DS_MENU.DAT and replace your menu
    btw R4 SDHC if i recall correctly is not compatible with YSMenu
     
  3. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Rename it to DEFAULT.NDS & place it in the root. By the way R4 SDHC shouldn't work with YSMenu.
     
  4. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    There are several carts called "R4 SDHC". At least 1 of them is a DSTT clone, and runs YSmenu no problem. If you don't specify any more than "R4 SDHC", you won't get very productive answers. Telling us the web address on the cart itself or the box (aka where you get your firmware from) will help a lot more.
     
  5. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    If they have the DSTT clone, there is no need for YSMenu.
     
  6. taqi
    OP

    Newcomer taqi Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmm i dunno what card it is, and theres no link as i got it from a shelf in the markets, but i can tell you, the latest version of its specific firmware is 1.32..if that helps

    Posts merged

    also, ysmenu does work, that is except for some games, which i have deduced to being 256mb in size. These large games get a random -81 error.
     
  7. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    I think he meant the URL on the box & not where you got it from.
     

Share This Page