Cioscorp V2

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by clonesniper666, Jul 1, 2009.

Jul 1, 2009

Cioscorp V2 by clonesniper666 at 11:27 PM (7,642 Views / 0 Likes) 67 replies

  1. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Could someone please pm me a link to a site or pm me the wads that are needed for it or the installer if there is one for v2. I am on a 4.0U and have every thing else but cioscorp installed and I now wish to install it. I have searched google and I can not seem to find a site that has them. And the only site Ifound one here was in french and I could not find it there, but I could have missed it. Sorry if this is really annoying but I am runniing out of luck and I really do not want to download softmii 3 or miiwii just to get cioscorp. Any help is appreciated in advance.
     


  2. BillandAlisha

    Member BillandAlisha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    All I say is you better have some backup protection before installing that.
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    C'mon the ONLY correct answer to where to find cioscorp v2 is to tell: It's crap, just forget it. (well if you want to help...)
     
  4. eric_4_life

    Member eric_4_life GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    Canada
    1. install bootmii and make a nand backup
    2. look up MiiWii using the search function
     
  5. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    dude dont do it lol

    just use a loader channel or a usb loader man trust me from someone who has had murder with this crap.
     
  6. Chemodile

    Newcomer Chemodile Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    R>C>P [​IMG]

    Having said that, you don't have to install softmii if you download it, just grab the cIOSCORP files from its installer package. You'll also need preloader .29 to recover from the inevitable system menu corruption if you're trying to install cIOSCORP on 4.0. (Install cIOSCORP, hold reset to boot preloader, load HBC from preloader, reinstall preloader .29 to fix your corrupted IOS60.)
     
  7. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    I do have bootmii as boot 2 and I made a nand backup before installing preloader. Thanks I guess the only way to get them is by using miiwii then, I will download it net time I go to a friends house because I have dial up and It would take forever to download it. Thanks fo the help though.
     
  8. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    dude its out of date badly

    maybe someone might make a new version using a newer cios like rev14 when it arrives.

    used to be great, but superseeded.
     
  9. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    But will it not still play the back ups through the disc channel which is what I am wanting to accomplish with this.
     
  10. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    just do yourself a favour

    and dont uninstall it using wadmanager like the previous retard in another thread

    why people still use discs when we have usb is beyond me.
     
  11. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    I use discs because I currently do not have enough spare change for an external harddrive. Plus I have no intentions of uninstalling it with wadmanager, if I decide I do not want it I will Just reestore my nand and reinstall preloader.
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Am i the only one here that knows that cioscorp v2 is really crap? It's even crap for somebody who wants cioscorp.

    Why cioscorp? To save a few seconds when playing games? If you add up the time you need now and the time you will need to clean it up again later and/or the time to fix whatever problem you will get because of this, you will see that you will not save anything.
     
  13. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    I really only want it, to havre the option to see the games banner before I play it, But may I ask how thw v2 is horrible even if it is the only one that works for 4.o I heard, I could be wrong if so please help me resolve this.
     
  14. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    dude trust me for the sake of see'ing the game banner its just totally not worth it

    i used to be a strong user of it, but i've learnt the hard way, faulty DIPs from the wrong IOS installed all over my NAND

    no thanks.
     
  15. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't think that v2 is compatible with 4.0 when v1 is not. v2 is epic fail, it was known to cause problems with many games within 24 hours after its release. I really don't understand why all the cioscorp fanboys here don't warn you.
     
  16. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Ok thanks I will not install it then, hoping that a newer version comes out to fix it I guess.
     
  17. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    i've had 002 and 001 errors with V2 aswell as many a black screen

    USB Loader GX and 222/223 is all i need.
     
  18. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    I guess if that is causing those problems, which it should not, if I am correct. Then I will stick to Neogamma for now and hope for the best. Thanks again guys.
     
  19. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Its a loosing battle i already gave up
     
  20. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is cioscorp the only hack that allows u to see copied games in the channel?
     

Share This Page