Cioscorp and dvdx?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by zoragon, Nov 27, 2009.

Nov 27, 2009

Cioscorp and dvdx? by zoragon at 12:20 AM (886 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. zoragon
    OP

    Newcomer zoragon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    I installed cioscorp and now because of it dvdx doesn't work and because DVDx doesn't work roms off DVDs don't work. When I uninstall cioscorp dvdx works again (after reinstalling it) but after cioscorp gets installed dvdx doesn't work anymore how can I get it to work again? I'm on a 4.1 USA wii

    Ps please don't post things like "cioscorp sucks"! Yes I agree with you cioscorp has it's drawbacks but loading threw the disk channel is faster then useing neogamma and messing with the options every time
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    there's a dvdx installer included in the package have you read the reame????
     
  3. Kovani

    Member Kovani GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    Canada
    From the cIOSCORP README:

    Due to some people having problems with DVDX after installing cIOSCORP,
    a DVDX Installer has been included in the cIOSCORP v3.5 package. Just
    run the installer and select the "Advanced" install, and select the IOS
    you want DVDX to run under. We have it running fine under waninkoko's
    cIOS249 rev13(a). If it doesn't work for you, just install it to run
    under a different IOS, until it does work. Please note that this DVDX
    uses the title ID "DVDX", which System Menu 4.2x deletes on every boot.
    If your Wii has System Menu 4.2x installed, you will have to disable it
    from deleting it (there is a preloader hack you can use to do this).
     
  4. zoragon
    OP

    Newcomer zoragon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes I read the reme I installed it on cios rev 10,14 and 15 and all of them didn't work! I know it's not rev 13 but I had problems with rev 13 so I guess I should reword my question does anyone know what ios it works on?
     
  5. gamersclub

    Newcomer gamersclub Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    install dvdx under a different ios then, trial and error [​IMG] try 222 instead of 249
    and make sure your not on 4.2...
     
  6. zoragon
    OP

    Newcomer zoragon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    I just tried every ios and cios on my wii does me being on 4.2 and then downgrading (following a YouTube video) to 4.1
     

Share This Page