CIOS36_rev 8 Error!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ, Mar 23, 2009.

Mar 23, 2009

CIOS36_rev 8 Error! by TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ at 6:12 PM (2,634 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to a network installation. I have a wired connection. Waht m I doing wrong?


    Thanks for always being so helpful guys

    Installing Ticket Error! (rev -2011)

    I got the back up loader to install fine
     


  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    downgrade to 3.2
     
  3. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    When I try to downgrade I get ret -1035
    And installing IOS rev 3 fails when I try to read the wad rev -1
     
  4. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    It's not because I'm wired is it?
     
  5. DemonParasite

    Newcomer DemonParasite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    No, it's not. Are you following all the instructions on whatever downgrader you're using to downgrade? If you're using SoftMii or something, make sure you're doing everything correctly. Your wired connection has nothing to do with it. If anything, it would make the network installation faster, as wired connections are superior. What system menu version are you on?
     
  6. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using waninko's downgrader and IOS35 rev 3...or at least tring too


    I am on system menu 3.3u and want to get to 3.2U so I can install the wii dumper...I want to do texture hacks [​IMG]

    I thought wired would be superior
     
  7. DemonParasite

    Newcomer DemonParasite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Try using the SoftMii guide to downgrade, it's pretty helpful. You need more than just Waninkoko's downgrader to do it, you need to follow other steps that you can find in other guides. The downgrader alone relies on other things such as cIOS's being installed with custom Wad Managers. Just look around for a guide instead of using the program.
     
  8. f0rty0z

    Newcomer f0rty0z Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ I just sent you a PM.
     
  9. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    first link in my signature , peace [​IMG]
     
  10. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    Wow thanks guys!


    Ok so I was able to downgrade and install wii dumper/backup launcher

    When I try tp dump SSBB I select dual layer, and a split size (I have a 1g Sandisk) It finishes SSBB01.iso, I cut it to my comp and put the sd back in the wii... Then It says unable to mount wii and something about error(ret -0)

    And even if I figure this out I''m having a hard time dining out how to do the texture hacks without a modchip...I do have wii scrubber

    And then theres me wanting to update to 4.0 ...which I wont
     
  11. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    I found posts of people with the same problem dumping but I haven't seen a resolution
     
  12. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
  13. Korudo

    Member Korudo Koru Productions

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    United States
    I'm getting error ( ret = 1) when it tries to download/install the first ticket. What is that about? I'm connected to the internet just fine and i am following the proper steps for the 4.0 installation.
     
  14. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not trying to do a 4.0 installation I'm trying to dump SSBB to do texture hacks
     
  15. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    :-/ please help, I don't know how long I will have an internet connection for
     
  16. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
  17. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    If no one knows the answer to that, I was wonderi g how I dump it over the network...I don't even see that option
     
  18. UVERoo

    Newcomer UVERoo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same error any help? I cant install ANYTHING. What do I do?

    I cant install wads,IOS/cIOS/DVDX/launchers. I cant install anything.

    @TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    If you got it to work can you tell me exactly what you did?
     
  19. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    I was able to install the backup loader on 3.4 but had to downgrade to 3.2 to install anything else...Thing is I started homebrew on 3.2


    I still havn't figured out what I'm doing wrong dumping though
     
  20. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    bumping because im not the only one needing help
     

Share This Page