cIOS Questions

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Project_Zero, Jun 20, 2009.

Jun 20, 2009

cIOS Questions by Project_Zero at 6:19 PM (1,200 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Project_Zero
    OP

    Newcomer Project_Zero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    Ok i used anytitledeleter to check if i have cIOS of any kind and i dont. I have the program i believe.

    (Sonic Holding a WiiMote) cIOS installer but it says: you should be able to install over previous.

    Does this mean i have to install the first one and then upgrade or just install the one there?help please.
     
  2. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    You can just install it. It is just letting you know that you don't have to uninstall a previous version before you upgrade.
     
  3. Project_Zero
    OP

    Newcomer Project_Zero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    ok thanks man.
     
  4. Project_Zero
    OP

    Newcomer Project_Zero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    ok im having another issue. I did the install but and its been stuck on

    CODE DUMP:

    [Bunch of numbers and letters]

    and now i dont know what to do.... do i wait? reset? or did my wii just brick?

    help me someone.
     
  5. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    Press reset. It may take a few seconds. If it doesn't reset, hold the power button until it turns off...about 5 seconds.

    Did you install via network or WAD? I usually have the most success installing via network. Try the install again. If it code dumps, reset again and report back.
     
  6. Project_Zero
    OP

    Newcomer Project_Zero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    over network because i already had the app in HBC.

    Is it better over wad? im trying install again so brb


    EDIT:

    It didnt work again. I had a CD in there that i just took out but should i try again or should i just find the .wad?

    also i downgraded from 3.4u to 3.2u if that means anything.
     
  7. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    maybe try installing another rev?
     
  9. Project_Zero
    OP

    Newcomer Project_Zero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    nvm i got it working
     
  10. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    What worked for you?
     

Share This Page