Hacking cIOS 10 --- GameCube games stop working?

denpanosekai

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
65
Trophies
0
XP
180
Country
Canada
This is ridiculous. For the past week I've been playing GameCube games such as Ikaruga, Chaos Field, etc, good stuff right?

Today I decided to try USB loader 1.5 with cIOS 10 (doesn't work at all for me BTW, never sees my SD cards) and since, NONE of my GameCube games boot! Right away, OR within 10 seconds of showing logos, title screen etc, I get a GC error to turn off the console.

Any idea? Not related at all, right? OR IS IT??

PS I had 9 before. I guess I'll go back to it.
 

wiistarter

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
385
Trophies
0
XP
113
Country
It took me 3 attempts at installing 10 before it worked correctly.

The first time the ultimate loader 1.5 based would not load games and gave dumps and my old 1.1s loader wouldnt work at all. I went back to 9 then reinstalled 10 again. This time my 1.1 worked fine but still problems with the 1.5 based loader. I just reinstalled 10 right away and now they both work flawlessly (1.1s and the new 7.4 ultimate)

PS: also had problems with my wad channels that were created for the games but they all work now.
 

wiistarter

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
385
Trophies
0
XP
113
Country
I used the network installation for my install and it showed complete and correctly installed all 3 times. Must have been some corruption in downloading or something for me.
 

denpanosekai

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
65
Trophies
0
XP
180
Country
Canada
Stang said:
mIOS = Gamecube.

Perhaps you dl'd the version cIOS 10 that was messed up. I will look for the working link if you want to try again.

well since I do network update, I should always be getting the latest 10, no?? If not, that's messed up. But yeah I didn't get it from the "official" blog since that mediafire link could not load for me. Maybe that's what's wrong, but still. Shouldn't alter my GC loading ability!!

mIOS? Never heard of that. I thought cIOS stood for "custom" so "m"... no idea.
 

denpanosekai

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
65
Trophies
0
XP
180
Country
Canada
Hmmmm thanks but can anyone provide a bit of feedback on this before I just go and install it? What does it do exactly??? My wii is not hardmodded or anything, just HBC.

after a bit of research, this appears to be related to the GC launcher... I should have been clearer but my ORIGINAL GC discs don't boot anymore.
 

nl255

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
2,965
Trophies
0
XP
2,229
Country
denpanosekai said:
Hmmmm thanks but can anyone provide a bit of feedback on this before I just go and install it? What does it do exactly??? My wii is not hardmodded or anything, just HBC.

after a bit of research, this appears to be related to the GC launcher... I should have been clearer but my ORIGINAL GC discs don't boot anymore.

That cMIOS installer also lets you reinstall the original MIOS as well as a hacked one. It is possible your MIOS got corrupted somehow, so try reinstalling it. Remember that many backup gamecube games don't work via the disc channel even with a custom MIOS.
 

denpanosekai

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
65
Trophies
0
XP
180
Country
Canada
nl255 said:
denpanosekai said:
Hmmmm thanks but can anyone provide a bit of feedback on this before I just go and install it? What does it do exactly??? My wii is not hardmodded or anything, just HBC.

after a bit of research, this appears to be related to the GC launcher... I should have been clearer but my ORIGINAL GC discs don't boot anymore.

That cMIOS installer also lets you reinstall the original MIOS as well as a hacked one. It is possible your MIOS got corrupted somehow, so try reinstalling it. Remember that many backup gamecube games don't work via the disc channel even with a custom MIOS.

Thanks for replying but like I said, I'm talking about original GC games who boot half the time. At some point the drive stops spinning and I get a screen telling me to turn off the GC.

It's only started after installing cIOS rev 10 though, that's what my suspicion is. But I'll try that MIOS restore!

Edit: here are my results

Return to cIOS v9 -- crash
Use mIOS v3 -- crash
Return to original mIOS -- crash

I guess my Wii is just bad with GC discs... yet I beat Killer7 last week, about 10 hours of gameplay!!
 

DKAngel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2009
Messages
731
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Perth,Australia
Website
Visit site
XP
798
Country
u need to reinstall the proper mios not a Cmios for the originals to work, . You will have to go thru and look for a wii game that has a mios wad and it install it that way or find one on the net somewhere.
but yes cmios for backups and the official mios for originals
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Arras @ Arras:
    wait this is where the shoutbox went?
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    What are everyone's
    thoughts on gpu prices atm?
  • Arras @ Arras:
    high
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    lol yes they are high, mate of mine just got a 1080 for $700 AUD
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    second hand which is nuts as when the 3070 came out here that's how much it was new at the time
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I
    f you have tech that can decently run games don't buy anything yet wait a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    I just got a core build upgrade, minus gpu due to price, will be running my GTX780 until I can afford an upgrade
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Prices are up because of bots and
    shortages it'll die down with a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    Yeah I imagine there will be a short period where prices are low then the next series will come out and low and behold have high prices again
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Today's games look just fine at 1080 with decent 60fos unless you have disposable income it's not really worth it
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Probably won't be that long until theirs 4k capable apus around $400
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    And I'm here stuck with my 3800X (though I need to plan if I want to upgrade to a 5900X) and an RX 5700 (XT BIOS).
  • p1ngpong @ p1ngpong:
    DEAD
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    ALIVE
  • Slluxx @ Slluxx:
    oh wow, chat available from any where, nice
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    Are scalpers still scalping PS5s? If no, might plan on getting one soonish.
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Glad I got my 3080 at retail price
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Weird got a reCaptcha check by
    refreshing the page
  • Rob_Boates @ Rob_Boates:
    ill never understand how this chat works
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Do you even chat bro?
  • tsao @ tsao:
    no
  • Rob_Boates @ Rob_Boates:
    i only chat with certified cool dudes
    Rob_Boates @ Rob_Boates: :^)