cIOS 10 --- GameCube games stop working?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by denpanosekai, Apr 19, 2009.

Apr 19, 2009
  1. denpanosekai
    OP

    Newcomer denpanosekai Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    This is ridiculous. For the past week I've been playing GameCube games such as Ikaruga, Chaos Field, etc, good stuff right?

    Today I decided to try USB loader 1.5 with cIOS 10 (doesn't work at all for me BTW, never sees my SD cards) and since, NONE of my GameCube games boot! Right away, OR within 10 seconds of showing logos, title screen etc, I get a GC error to turn off the console.

    Any idea? Not related at all, right? OR IS IT??

    PS I had 9 before. I guess I'll go back to it.
     
  2. wiistarter

    Member wiistarter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It took me 3 attempts at installing 10 before it worked correctly.

    The first time the ultimate loader 1.5 based would not load games and gave dumps and my old 1.1s loader wouldnt work at all. I went back to 9 then reinstalled 10 again. This time my 1.1 worked fine but still problems with the 1.5 based loader. I just reinstalled 10 right away and now they both work flawlessly (1.1s and the new 7.4 ultimate)

    PS: also had problems with my wad channels that were created for the games but they all work now.
     
  3. Stang

    Member Stang GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    United States
  4. wiistarter

    Member wiistarter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I used the network installation for my install and it showed complete and correctly installed all 3 times. Must have been some corruption in downloading or something for me.
     
  5. denpanosekai
    OP

    Newcomer denpanosekai Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    well since I do network update, I should always be getting the latest 10, no?? If not, that's messed up. But yeah I didn't get it from the "official" blog since that mediafire link could not load for me. Maybe that's what's wrong, but still. Shouldn't alter my GC loading ability!!

    mIOS? Never heard of that. I thought cIOS stood for "custom" so "m"... no idea.
     
  6. Stang

    Member Stang GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    United States
  7. kevenz

    Member kevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Canada
    doesn't require internet connection, just one .wad file.
     
  8. Stang

    Member Stang GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    United States

    What? The link I provided was for a network install......
     
  9. denpanosekai
    OP

    Newcomer denpanosekai Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmmmm thanks but can anyone provide a bit of feedback on this before I just go and install it? What does it do exactly??? My wii is not hardmodded or anything, just HBC.

    after a bit of research, this appears to be related to the GC launcher... I should have been clearer but my ORIGINAL GC discs don't boot anymore.
     
  10. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,995
    Country:
    That cMIOS installer also lets you reinstall the original MIOS as well as a hacked one. It is possible your MIOS got corrupted somehow, so try reinstalling it. Remember that many backup gamecube games don't work via the disc channel even with a custom MIOS.
     
  11. denpanosekai
    OP

    Newcomer denpanosekai Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for replying but like I said, I'm talking about original GC games who boot half the time. At some point the drive stops spinning and I get a screen telling me to turn off the GC.

    It's only started after installing cIOS rev 10 though, that's what my suspicion is. But I'll try that MIOS restore!

    Edit: here are my results

    Return to cIOS v9 -- crash
    Use mIOS v3 -- crash
    Return to original mIOS -- crash

    I guess my Wii is just bad with GC discs... yet I beat Killer7 last week, about 10 hours of gameplay!!
     
  12. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    u need to reinstall the proper mios not a Cmios for the originals to work, . You will have to go thru and look for a wii game that has a mios wad and it install it that way or find one on the net somewhere.
    but yes cmios for backups and the official mios for originals
     

Share This Page