Cheat problem (again) but, with akaio 1.5 (this time)

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by zephos, Sep 27, 2009.

  1. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,
    I was wandering if it was just me or none of the action replay cheats work on akaio 1.5....
    I mean, when I activate the cheat, nothing happens, I can just play the game as if no cheats were activated. So, I tried to go on the game proprieties and put "enable" instead of default in the cheat area, and it seems that my game is blocking on the common two white screens...

    Does any one know how to fix my problem?

    Sorry if I am bothering you
    Anyway, thanks for answering
     


  2. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Try to enable soft reset along with cheats.
     
  3. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Soft reset?? Can you tell me what it is and how to do it please?
     
  4. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind, I figured it out. With soft reset, everything the game is working proprely

    thanks a lot
     
  5. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    It seems to work on every game except animal crossing... Does anyone no why ? And how to fix it?

    thanks a lot
     
  6. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    What's wrong with Animal Crossing? Cheats don't work or white screen or what?
     
  7. WeakNiZ

    Member WeakNiZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Country:
    United States
    Same with me too. I updated to AKAIO 1.5 Firmware and now none of my cheats work. I tried soft-reset too!
     
  8. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Well no, the game works proprely. However, the cheats doesn't seem to, as if they were desactivated
     
  9. WeakNiZ

    Member WeakNiZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Country:
    United States
    Yah, me too, do anyone have a solution?
     
  10. erazermp5

    Newcomer erazermp5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    select a game
    start
    cheats
    select cheat codes
    push select or start button of DS (cheat codes ok)
    push A button of DS (run games with cheat codes)
     
  11. WeakNiZ

    Member WeakNiZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for trying to help, but thats not exactly the problem.
    I do know how to load the cheats.
    The problem is that after loading the cheats with AKAIO 1.5m when I get to the game, it's like the cheats is not activated at all and so cheats doesn't work.
     
  12. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Well that is, i think, what everyone's doing. The problem is, that, even activated, the game works as if they weren't
     
  13. erazermp5

    Newcomer erazermp5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I have just test it again at Mario Kart : it s working.

    last USRCHEAT.DAT : http://cheats.gbatemp.net/
    last loader : http://akaio.gbatemp.net/nloaders/
     
  14. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    As I've said it before...... It works for every games except ACWW.....
     
  15. WeakNiZ

    Member WeakNiZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Country:
    United States
    Not for me. Are you using AKAIO 1.5.?
    Cause it's just the lastest AKAIO firmware problem.
     
  16. erazermp5

    Newcomer erazermp5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I use AKAIO 1.5
    but i don't have ACWW
     
  17. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, I am using AKAIO 1.5. (I know that it works on 1.4.1 PROPER but I just wish it also works on 1.5 [​IMG] )
     
  18. WeakNiZ

    Member WeakNiZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Country:
    United States
    I even tried using another Acekard (I have 2 AceKard2i, for backup reasons) update it so that it can be used on a DSi 1.4x firmware and then put in AKAIO 1.5 firmware with it. Next I tested several games with action replay codes (Cheat.dat and usercheat.dat) just incase. I activated it and when I'm in the game, the game acts like no cheat codes is on.

    It's definetly the lastest Akaio firmware problem.
    Anyone got a work around?
     
  19. babosso55

    Newcomer babosso55 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    Same for me .. While saving the cheats codes by pressing (X) save , the system (AKAIO 1.5) disables all the cheats previously selected .. I tried usercheat.dat and cheat.xlm but it does not solve the issue .. I'm afraid it is a release defect .. Unless there is a workaround .. But the workaround suggested so far don't work .. Thanks for your help

    Cheers !

    Babo
     
  20. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    X button won't save the cheats you chose.
     

Share This Page