Cheat.dat?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by imagbfreak, Aug 13, 2010.

Aug 13, 2010

Cheat.dat? by imagbfreak at 4:24 AM (2,723 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. imagbfreak
    OP

    Newcomer imagbfreak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Hi gbatemp, it's my first post here, so forgive me if I screw up.
    I'm using an R4 Card running on a DS Lite.
    So, I'm trying to run cheats for my Pokemon Soul Silver ROM, however when i press the "Cheat" button, i get this message, "No Cheats Found"
    And so, I run my CHEAT.DAT file through Yasu's Cheat Code editor, and i find the Cheats there, and they correspond to the correct nation. (Soul Silver (U))

    What's going on?
    also, it's not a popup screen saying "No Cheats Found" , it goes to a full windowed screen with the "Enable" "Disable" "Save" "Cancel" buttons.

    Thanks!
     


  2. Neo_Ch!p

    Newcomer Neo_Ch!p Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Inside Your Motherboard™
    Country:
    United States
    Quick question, do you have the original/clone R4DS yaknow the Non-SDHC one?
     
  3. imagbfreak
    OP

    Newcomer imagbfreak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    It's labeled sdhc, but i can run off of non sdhc cards.
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    is your rom patched?
     
  5. imagbfreak
    OP

    Newcomer imagbfreak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    i dont believe so, since i torrented it...
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    ok..
    do me a favour get yourself a copy of usrcheat.dat (http://www.mediafire.com/?m76ziinvzwpi6no)
    use r4cce and delete all the games and keep only soul silver in the database
    on your game menu (make sure game and cheat is enabled)

    hope this helps
     
  7. imagbfreak
    OP

    Newcomer imagbfreak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Uh, well...
    I deleted every other game cheat list except for pokemon soul silver (u), but when i pressed cheat on the r4, it just froze...
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
  9. imagbfreak
    OP

    Newcomer imagbfreak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    oh, also, i saved it as CHEAT.DAT. Im going to try usrcheat.dat right now.
     
  10. imagbfreak
    OP

    Newcomer imagbfreak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    To be honest, my friend got it from china, but it didn't come in a box or anything, just the card.
    The games and the downloadplay work 100% fine though.
     
  11. imagbfreak
    OP

    Newcomer imagbfreak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    No... that didn't work for me either...
    To give more info, i got the cheats working for pokemon pearl version before, before i deleted the old usrcheat.dat to upgrade to the 2010 one.
     
  12. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    it still fails? damn .... what r4sdhc is that [​IMG]
    maybe the game got too many codes
    try trim it down to money code only

    if it works then maybe is because the amount of codes we have for the game
     
  13. imagbfreak
    OP

    Newcomer imagbfreak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    YES!
    Thank you so much!
    I got it loaded now!!!
    Thanks VERY much!

    ETA:The problem was due to too many codes.
     
  14. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    HooraYYYY

    mission accomplished [​IMG]

    would appreciate if you can snap a picture of your r4-sdhc for me
    thanks
     
  15. imagbfreak
    OP

    Newcomer imagbfreak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Sure!
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    I also pulled back the sticker to see if the "Chips" were there... There werent any..
    Thanks again!
     
  16. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    no problem [​IMG]
    thanks and have fun with those cheat codes
     
  17. imagbfreak
    OP

    Newcomer imagbfreak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    BLARGH!
    I used the super experience code, and then took my sd card and put it into the computer for other codes, but when i put it back in the ds, the sav file was corrupted.

    ETA: If i put more than 3 cheats on the sd card, it will freeze when i press the cheat button on r4...
     
  18. riverchen

    Member riverchen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Country:
    United States
    Its prolly your R4. Also, these devious lil r4 clone makers ARAGH Not putting the website on the box.
     
  19. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    agree and thats nothing much i could help...

    your r4 sdhc seems like an old r4 clone that supports SDHC card
    maybe .. you could try ysmenu...
    if you google hard enough.. you might find a compiled ysmenu

    after getting ysmenu.. make sure you update the savlib,infolib and extinfo.dat
    you can get those update from gbatemps' DSTT forum [​IMG]
     
  20. imagbfreak
    OP

    Newcomer imagbfreak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Ugh, this is so annoying.
    My R4 wont load YSMenu...

    -suicidal headshot-

    Should i try everything on a 2gb minisd?
     

Share This Page