Changing my IP adress?

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by War, Sep 20, 2008.

Sep 20, 2008

Changing my IP adress? by War at 8:41 PM (1,353 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Since I only have Premium from 9PM-3AM, I was downloading stuff using my free account. However, I didn't release that even when you have an account, the downloads are still limited. I read that if I just unplug my router for a minute, then plug it back in, I should have a new IP adress and could download all over again. However, I tried doing that, and I got an error that I had downloaded too much and had to wait 2 hrs. How would I go about changing my IP so that MegaUpload will let me download again?
     
  2. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,698
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some ISPs do not assign a new IP at every power off.
    See proxy connections although I warn you many people use them so you could end up searching for a while.
    http://www.samair.ru/proxy/

    Better yet how about something like usenet.
     
  3. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Usenet isn't free, is it?

    Edit: How do I use those proxies that you provided?
     
  4. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,698
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. SavageWaffle

    Member SavageWaffle GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
  6. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If your not getting a NEW ip when you cut your connection WAIT a bit longer ... sometimes you get the same IP reallocated to yourself if you reconnect too fast!

    other than that look for proxy surfing or ghost surfing or find a megaupload premium link maker [​IMG]
     
  8. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On the subject of changing your IP is it not possible just to pick a random IP?

    I changed the last IP of my current IP and didn't get my internets back untill i changed it back. Well i didn't wait long to see if i would get my internet back the led on my router was just red for three secs then i changed it back. Maybe i didn't wait long enough for it to notice and give internets back?
     
  9. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    So far, I've tried everything and nothing works D: Right now I'm trying out that PHProxy thing, but I don't think it works for MegaUpload.
     
  10. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    ?!? It is?! I've been using megaupload for a long time (like 50MB a day) and ever got that!
     

Share This Page