Changing 4.2U into 4.2J

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sheimi, Apr 21, 2011.

Apr 21, 2011

Changing 4.2U into 4.2J by Sheimi at 3:07 AM (706 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Sheimi
    OP

    Member Sheimi A cute Vixen!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,866
    Location:
    Tachikawa
    Country:
    Japan
    I was wondering what tools you use to change the wii from a US to a Japanese. I have the Latest Dark Korp installed. Bootmii installed and some other shit that I do not remember. Would I be in a risk for bricking. Thanks

    (I haven't messed around with my wii for a couple of years. Sorry)
     
  2. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure what tools but I can say that as long as you have bootmii boot2 installed it should be safe as long as you make a NAND Backup and verify it with bootmii first.
     
  3. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    You need to change the setting.txt, sysconf, install JAP system menu, jap region select and jap elua. This can all be done with any region changer mod6, or you can get it done with my softmod guide.

    When done right it is very safe. When done wrong, things can go bad.
     
  4. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    what about priiloader region free hack
     
  5. CarbonX13

    Member CarbonX13 GBAtemp 台灣人

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Though I'm not 100% sure if it'll affect you changing regions or not, I would recommend uninstalling Darkcorp before you go on with region changing. The fiddling with the IOS might have some effect on the process, though once again I'm not completely sure.
     
  6. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,121
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    That's just to be able to play games from every region. If it's just to play Japanese games, this should do it. But then again...the only Japanese game I tried had a whole bunch of question marks instead of the Japanese characters (not that I would be able to read those other characters, but still...).


    Not sure how dark corp plays into it. The IOS and cIOS are region free and even if the system menu is affected by dark corp...you're going to have to overwrite it with a Japanese one anyway. I think it would be fine, but since I have personal experience with neither region changing nor dark corp, I'd get an opinion of a more knowledged person for this.
     
  7. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    More to the point, why do you want to change region?
     

Share This Page