Certain game channels not loading from SD?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Norkusa, Jun 28, 2010.

Jun 28, 2010
  1. Norkusa
    OP

    Newcomer Norkusa Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    (Searched around before posting here but coudln't find a definite answer anywhere)

    Just did my first Wii softmod for a friend. Everything seems to be working except it won't play certain game channels from the SD card.

    The system memory is full, so I started moving the channels to the SD card to free up space (got about 370 blocks of system memory left and a 16GB SD card). The first 6-7 games I moved over to the card launch fine but the last 3 I moved keep giving me a "failed to launch" message. The 3 play fine from the system memory before I move them however.

    I'm on firmware 4.1u. Did a google search and "IOS60Patched.wad" keeps coming up. All I have to do is install this via Wad Manager and I should be good? I installed the trucha bug earlier, so I don't need to do that again after installing the patched wad, do I?
     
  2. Norkusa
    OP

    Newcomer Norkusa Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    This sounds exactly like my problem (except I'm on 4.1u):

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=209242

    So instead of installing the IOS60Patched.wad, all I need to do is use Dop-IOS Mod to patch the trucha bug back into ios 60?
     
  3. DarkMatterCore

    Member DarkMatterCore I like turtles.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    886
    Location:
    Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela.
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Exactly. That's all what you need to make the *pirated* channels copied to the SD card load from the SD Menu. This also applies to the IOS 70 from 4.2x, and maybe the IOS 80 from 4.3x (which by the moment can't be modified, AFAIK).
     
  4. Norkusa
    OP

    Newcomer Norkusa Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the help. I've only used Dop-IOS once when I first did the softmod, so I'm not 100% sure on how to patch IOS60...

    In the "select IOS to Dop" menu, I just choose IOS60 and Install? It says that I already have IOS60 installed, so this "install" just patches it?
     
  5. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
  6. Norkusa
    OP

    Newcomer Norkusa Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks tj. I just skipped Dop-IOS and installed IOS60Patched.wad with Wad Manager. Games work fine from the SD now. [​IMG]

    When I re-install Priiloader though, do I have to change the settings again from the hacks.ini or will my previous ones be saved?
     
  7. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    That's another way to do it [​IMG]

    If you do not get any errors on the system menu, you don't need to re-install it.
     

Share This Page