1. Dracari

    Dracari GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,901
    Country:
    United States
    i juuuust looked at the iclassic.titlesdb it looks like it's looking in the wrong location for the rom.

    ok that wasnt it.. it was indeed how i was compressing the images . ok now because i had looked at "NES Online Injector" it suggested boxart be 355x512, and titlescrens be 400x300 (by your conversion tool loosk like the screen sizing was correct) but the box art Not so much, 355x512 displays absolutely teeny in the NES online App.

    and any idea if there's a list of supported mappers for injecting? as i cant tell if its something i did or the FFVII Demake overhaul is straight up incompatible (launching it insta crashes NES online app)

    edit: attching into post screen of boxart showing up rather small. all of em showing up at top. dont know what the proper resolutions should be to match what nintendo's stock offerings are
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by Dracari, Apr 22, 2020
  2. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    Germany
    The resolution mustn't be perfect, it works with others, too. But image could look unclean and shouldn't be to big to avoid big total size.
    I just edit the iclassic.titlesdb aswell and first I used the NES Online Injector to get the covers, but now I use my selfmade tool, much easier, just drag&drap a cover or multiple.

    I don't know, some just don't work, but the most do.
    I quickly test new roms by switching some existing once (after backup them).

    Jeah, about cover size and sorting... that's something that is missing in CDM.
    The system start like this if you start the first time without having a game save:
    The menu is sortet by the "lcla6_release_date", newest on top, oldest at the bottom.
    Max covers per line is 10. If more than 10 games have the same "lcla6_release_date", a new line or more will be following.
    So less covers are in a row so bigger they become ;)

    But... if you already have a game save and so a previous order saved the new added roms could be added in a very wired way.
    For that reason I always delete my game save before trying out a new collection to get the sort I want.

    So to get them sortet by start you must give a small number (4-5) of roms the same "lcla6_release_date", the next 4-5 another etc.

    I think that explains the sort and size of the official added games.
     
    Last edited by 18Phoenix, Apr 22, 2020
  3. Dracari

    Dracari GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,901
    Country:
    United States
    thanks! lastly saves, umm does this affect Save slots or how many save options a game has?
     
  4. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    Germany
    What do you mean, editing the iclassic.titlesdb ? No, number of save states per game is set.
    But if you delete the game save, aaaaaall save states are gone, sure.
    Otherwise you have to sort aaaaaaaaaall manually :rofl2:
     
  5. marblesmike

    marblesmike Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Hopefully someone can help.

    I injected a couple sfrom games to test this out. The game and the images I added thru CaVE appear but when I select the game the screen crashes back to the Snes Online game menu again.

    I added the ips patch to the correct directory as well.

    Any suggestions? Thanks!
     
  6. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    Germany
    If the patch isn't working the game mostly just doesn't start, but I'm not sure. Do others start?
    So I think the game is just incompatible. But no one can tell you because no details given.
    Asking without enough details gives no useful answer !!!
     
    Last edited by 18Phoenix, Apr 28, 2020
  7. marblesmike

    marblesmike Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    The games in question are J.R.R Tolkien's Lord of the Rings and Clayfighter, both of which are supposed to be supported per the compatibility list.

    The default games start.
     
  8. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    Germany
    It's not listed as working in the comp list, see post #1 here !!!!
    Perhaps you look in a different list that is for SNEC or canoe that's not 100% the same.
    I know games that are green in this list so they run there without problem, but with SNES Online they don't.
     
    Last edited by 18Phoenix, Apr 30, 2020
  9. Empty02

    Empty02 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Germany
    How to pass the Nintendo login window?
     
  10. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    Germany
    No linked account, no (S)NES Online.
    Just link it in OWF, needs some seconds.
     
  11. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    Germany
    Lord of the Rings and Clayfighter (only normal version, not T.E.) both work fine.
     
  12. dethslayer

    dethslayer Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm followng this to the T and when I try to launch a game I add the screen just flashes... Please Help!
    SXOS if that helps.
     
  13. OldGnashburg

    OldGnashburg Canadian Zoomer
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    Canada
    How do I use this to fun SNES Online and NES Online while on a offline EmuNAND?
     
  14. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    Germany
    Mark the app and press the corresponding button to start it.
    Stupid question, stupid answer :rofl:
     
  15. OldGnashburg

    OldGnashburg Canadian Zoomer
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, because I'm so stupid I clearly didn't think of launching the app. No, of course I did, I got an error code, I'm assuming since I'm running the app on an offline EmuNAND, there are other steps involved. Say something useful next time. Anybody else know why an error is preventing me from launching the NES/SNES Online apps offline?
     
  16. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    Germany
    Don't take my reaction too serious. ;)
    Perhaps your account isn't linked ? If it is, try what happens starting with airplane mode on.
     
    Last edited by 18Phoenix, May 4, 2020
  17. OldGnashburg

    OldGnashburg Canadian Zoomer
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    Canada
    Account is Linked, I'm using an EmuNAND with Incognito and 90DNS.
     
  18. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    Germany
    Being incognito doesn't mean that the app is not trying to go online. That is prevented being in airplane mode.
    (S)NES Online is a special app not comparable to other online games. Just try if the error will appear again.
     
  19. Netllex

    Netllex Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello guys,
    I was really excited to try this out on my switch and that's the only reason why I really installed CFW in the first place. But I have a problem. I followed the instruction from the the first page and it leads to nowhere. I tried adding one game with CAVE but it just won't show up at all. I don't know what could be the reason for it. I am running Atmosphere v0.12.0 on switch firmware 10.0.2. I use the SNES Online App v1.2.0. that I downloaded myself and moved to my emuNAND. I downloaded it from the european eShop if that makes any difference. I downladed the latest full unlock and moved it to sd/exefs_patches folder folder and I moved my CAVE database to the right location too.

    I tried following the discussion throughout the pages but I couldn't find anything that helped my situation, i feel like I am missing something... Is the setup on page 1 even up to date or did things change?

    I would really appreciate if someone would have any suggestions, i spent a lot of time getting things done but nothing seems to work.
     
  20. Netllex

    Netllex Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Austria
    Sorry for double posting but I finally found my solution! The database you create belongs in sd/atmosphere/contents instead of sd/atmosphere/titles like the guide suggests. The folder was renamed in a newer version of atmosphere, but the old titles folder still exists. Maybe you can edit that part to be more up to date, because it might confuse newbies like me :D
     
    Djangit likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Database, Manager, catalog