1. tonikamo

    tonikamo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Spain
    OP, are you using mac?
     
  2. bell1-1010

    bell1-1010 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Italy
    I don’t think he does, he’s using tegrarcm.. not sure there is a mac os version
     
  3. tonikamo

    tonikamo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Spain
    Ok, I started from scratch in a windows laptop and so far, problem is solved
     
  4. issayloki

    issayloki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Thailand
    You mean the program it self?.
     
  5. GerBrew

    OP GerBrew Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes I have Windows but for me i couldn’t fix it.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Yes. If i want to start it I get a Message that I need 64Bit.
     
  6. GerBrew

    OP GerBrew Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Germany
    Update:

    I literally tried everything within my power and I’ve run out of ideas.

    My Xbox Live Friend who I know for over 5 years is a bit more into this whole Homebrew thing, and he offered me to take a look at it.

    Sadly he lives across the country, so I have to send it to him with a packet.

    I give him my Switch and my Micro SD Card with my NAND Backup and my Micro SD Card Files Backup.

    It is a possibility that he could brick the Switch but at this point, what difference does it make?

    I can’t use it so might as well send it to him and hope for the best.
     
  7. tonikamo

    tonikamo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Spain
    Best of luck, mate
     
    GerBrew likes this.
  8. bell1-1010

    bell1-1010 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Italy
    Well before sending it, why don’t you restore the system? Or update it offline using a friend switch.
     
  9. GerBrew

    OP GerBrew Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Germany
    I can’t restore it because i can’t launch the normal switch mode with settings ect.
    And i can’t go in to maintenance mode because I get the same problem, black screen.
     
  10. bell1-1010

    bell1-1010 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Italy
    Man im confused, so if you started normally with no injection nothing happens, ergo stuck with black screen? If so it means you simply burned the efuse up to an higher software, technically an update should fix it.

    but if you start with an injection your switch crashes when younenter the setting menu?

    can you make a quick video witch your phone showing the problems?
     
  11. Risingdawn

    Risingdawn Tempallica
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dude burnt his fuses up to 9.1.0, then restored an 8.1.0 nand. Nand is corrupted, he's using old garbled SD card files.

    All he has to do is update to 9.1.0 using choi and his Switch is working again.

    To get his homebrew back all he has to do is format his SD card, stop using old files off his PC and start from scratch with correct sig patches and game updates to match his nand.

    But for some reason he just cant seem to do it and get it working.
     
    Staark, bell1-1010 and issayloki like this.
  12. issayloki

    issayloki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Thailand
    That what I trie to told him to do with the factory reset to start with :). Anyway I belive he cpuld fix it him self if he do full updat again to 9.1 firmware.
     
  13. bell1-1010

    bell1-1010 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Italy
    I remember reading your previous comment, it made completely sense for the problem he had at the time.

    But as far as I understand he can’t access the homebrew menu either now, being in 8.1.0 what should he do?
    Except for wiping the sd card and start from scratch?
    I mean should he use the last version of atmosphere or looking for an older one?
     
  14. issayloki

    issayloki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Thailand
    Have you install this on your PC?[​IMG]
    Vitual C+++ 64bit
     
    Last edited by issayloki, Feb 24, 2020
  15. issayloki

    issayloki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Thailand
    To correct his problem he will need to proper update his swith with the trust source of 9.1 firmware with the link that I poested to him before,
    Because he can't get into maintaining mode now to update officially from nintendo. Since he does't want to go online because he think he will get ban.

    So now there is nothing to do with the file on sd card at all. I told him to try with new Sd card with new files from sdsetup, still not working at that time when his swith is on 9.1, Which was updated from.8.1 with .nca problem.
    Now when his on 9.1 he want to restore his backup which is 8.1, As I warn him about this restore would be downgrade his system back to 8.1 and it will have problem. So he choose to restore his system.and it turn into paper weight.
    He has chance to correct this problem since his switch is on 9.1 with incomplete .nca files update from 8.1, Which he could reupdate it again with ChoiNX.
     
  16. Risingdawn

    Risingdawn Tempallica
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I should think he can launch homebrew menu holding R down while launching an app.

    Or if he formats his SD card and puts fresh atmos files on compatible with 8.1.0 should also fix it, as I suspect he just has mismatched/old/garbled atmos files which is why he can't launch from home menu.
     
    bell1-1010 likes this.
  17. GerBrew

    OP GerBrew Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Germany
    I miss matched nothing. I used this guide. https://nh-server.github.io/switch-guide/

    With only and Really! Only new Files.
    I still get black screens.

    I was first 8.1.0 (Exfat)
    Updated to 9.1.0 (NoExfat)
    Switched to 9.1.0 (ExFat)
    Downgraded to 8.1.0 (ExFat)
    So far no black screen error.
    Then I restored my 8.1.0 (ExFat) NAND Backup and here we are.

    I can’t launch into the CFW, if I want to then I get a black screen.
    If I want to go into maintenance Mode, Black screen.
    I use only new files, only. All I can do us start .bin Files like the Hekate thing where you can control it with touchscreen and Start other .bin Files.

    I used new files.
    I used different Micro SD Cards.
    I used Exfat and FAT32.
    Nothing solves my problem.

    Would I have to guess than I would say my NAND Backup is Broken and a Factory Reset or a 6.1.0 Downgrade via PC could reset my console and it could work again.

    But I can’t do this with my console right now and on PC I need at least 64Bit to start a Program that would help me do it.
     
    Last edited by GerBrew, Feb 25, 2020
  18. bell1-1010

    bell1-1010 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Italy
    Do us a favour, turn the switch off completely, then go in rcm mode.
    From there start atmosphere using nothing else but fusee, the official loader for atmosphere.

    Tell us what happens then.
     
  19. GerBrew

    OP GerBrew Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Germany
    I did it again, nothing changed.
    Three Atmosphere screens pop up and then it cuts to black screen.
     
  20. Risingdawn

    Risingdawn Tempallica
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah but now you're using Atmos files designed for 9.1.0 fw on a 8.1.0 fw so that's probably the issue, use an older Atmos and see how that works.
    Stop keep talking about downgrades, you're going to brick your Switch. I told you not to last time and you went ahead and did it and now it's even more broken.
    Downgrading your Nand is NOT going to help you.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Can’t, start,