1. GerBrew

    OP GerBrew Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Germany
    Update:

    I restored my NAND Backup and everything seems fine but now I can’t launch into the Nintendo Switch Homemenu.

    Everything else works like Hekate.bin Tool Page and Lockpick_RCM.bin etc.
    The only thing I can’t is going into the Home Menu of the Switch.
    My console is not frozen, I just can’t launch Atmosphere.

    The last few days have been extremely exhausting and for now I’m done with the Switch.
    I don't know if I will ever find the strength to start trying it again.

    If not then My Nintendo Switch chapter ends here.
    I'm looking at this post like it's the graveyard of my Nintendo Switch.

    If you learned anything from my mistakes than it’s this:

    Don’t Update if you don’t have to! DON'T!
    „Never change a running system.“
     
    laz305 likes this.
  2. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex Brain.exe has stopped working
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    Germany
    Atmosphere is your os. Look in the system settings in the last section. Under your firmware version is an indicator which shows you the atmosphere version and an s or e. S is for sysnand and e is emummc.
     
  3. issayloki

    issayloki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Thailand
    Op are you still play online?. Are you still scare of being ban?. If not why not try to factory reset and official update to 9.1. I mean official now not choiNx 6 folders.
     
  4. GerBrew

    OP GerBrew Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Germany
    Can’t do.
    Can’t open the normal Switch Menu.
    It doesn’t let me load in CFW.
    Everything besides is fine, Just Atmosphere seems to have problems.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I can’t factory reset.
    I can’t open the normal standard switch menu.
    Everything besides this works, only CFW doesn’t work.
    I can’t go into my switch settings.
     
  5. bell1-1010

    bell1-1010 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Italy
    Have you already tried to run atmosphere with a different sd card?
     
  6. Risingdawn

    Risingdawn Tempallica
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you even launching cfwsys from Hekate or are you just launching ofwsys. Have you tried holding down R while launching album?
     
  7. Risingdawn

    Risingdawn Tempallica
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What do you even mean you can't launch atmosphere, what happens when you select launch cfwsys from Hekate.

    How are you sending your payload, jig, autorcm, autolaunch etc etc.

    Are you starting fresh each time with a fully formatted virgin SD card, with nothing already on it, and just following a guide to the letter, only downloading the guides downloads.

    Did you even setup atmosphere when you had it working the first time round, just do the same thing you did the first time. It's got nothing to do with the fw you're running, or your nand, or your Switch, or atmosphere, or the sigpatches, or even the SD cards. It is what you are putting on the SD cards that is messing this all up.

    Just start fresh and follow the guides, it works for everyone else.
     
  8. GerBrew

    OP GerBrew Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes I tried, same result.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I tried launching CFW with Fusee and with Hekate. Same result: I see the Atmosphere Logo and it cuts to black.
    I can’t launch photos, I can’t go into the Normal Switch Menu.
     
  9. issayloki

    issayloki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Thailand
    Op I mean factory reset and update on maintaining mode. Then if it still does't work try this
    https://switch.homebrew.guide/usingcfw/manualchoiupgrade
     
    Last edited by issayloki, Feb 20, 2020
  10. GerBrew

    OP GerBrew Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Germany
    If I want to start my CFW I see a Atmosphere Logo and it cuts to black.

    Im sending my payloads through TegraRcmGUI.

    I used only the newest Atmosphere Files for my 8.1.0 (Exfat) Switch.

    I try later to Format it for the 1000 times
    and use guides even though I already did it and it didn’t work.
    At this point I’m really just gave up but let’s hope for a miracle.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I still have to think about it if it’s the right choice.
    Up until now I just made it worse and worse and I don’t know what the right decision is.
     
  11. issayloki

    issayloki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Thailand
    Op I did told you about downgrade right?. You will have will need to deal with lot of issue like another in this forum had. So now ur switch is paper weight now, hence you got no choice but to try to factory setting ot may help or not at all but hey nothing to lose right?. Like I gave you the link that is the way to fix the problem of switch can't load to HOS OS. But please try maintaning mode factory reset first.
     
  12. GerBrew

    OP GerBrew Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Germany
    I consider it. Maybe there is a miracle and the 1001 MicroSD Card Setup will work.
    I need a bit time to think about it and don’t rush it like i did with the NAND Backup.
     
  13. issayloki

    issayloki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Thailand
    Np Op your call :) hope you learn from this maistake of downgrade.most importance thing is nothing wrong with upgrade IF CFW is support and wait for advance user to try it out first. :)
     
    GerBrew likes this.
  14. bell1-1010

    bell1-1010 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Italy
    So to be clear could you tell us on which firmware are you on
    Sysnand and EmuNAND

    Also did you do a nand backup when your switch was “clean”?
     
  15. GerBrew

    OP GerBrew Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Germany
    8.1.0 (ExFAT)
    Im on Sysnand
    And sadly no I don’t have a Clean NAND Backup.
    I was never online with my console since I homebrewd it.
    I was planning on staying offline till there is a way to go online safely.
     
  16. issayloki

    issayloki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Thailand
    Then you need this :
    https://switch.homebrew.guide/usingcfw/manualchoiupgrade
    I think you can skip step 2 backing up your NAND since it corrupt anyway.
     
    Last edited by issayloki, Feb 20, 2020
  17. bell1-1010

    bell1-1010 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Italy
    I found this on the github page of hekate/kosmos, someone describing a similar issue to yours, this solved it..


    @knox Your sd card is probably exFAT and you are missing the micro update. Reformat it to FAT32 with 32KB cluster and try again.“

    edit:
    Link of the GitHub page
    https://github.com/CTCaer/hekate/issues/172
     
    Last edited by bell1-1010, Feb 20, 2020
  18. GerBrew

    OP GerBrew Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Germany
    I tried going into Maintenance Mode to factory reset but it didn’t work.

    I just get a Black screen.

    I didn’t checked your link out yet.
    I will try that later.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I Formaated it to FAT32 with 32 KB cluster and followed this guide: https://nh-server.github.io/switch-guide/

    Still, nothing.
    I still get a Black screen launching CFW.

    I Start CFW with Hekate Via Touchscreen.
     
  19. tonikamo

    tonikamo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Spain
    OP, I got a similar problem: Sysnand and emunand at 9.1.0, Atmosphere 0.10.1. When I install nsps, everything seems fine, but after a reboot, or after installing another nsp, games that worked before, stop working and throw that Home message. I've tried 2 sd cards, fat32 and exfat, with same result. Games randomly stop working. It's driving me mad
     
  20. GerBrew

    OP GerBrew Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Germany
    I followed the guide till I had to download HacDiskMount.
    I need 64Bit for it and I have only 32Bit.
    I guess that option is out.
    Looks like nothing works ...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    From all technical difficulties I’ve ever had in anything, Switch's 9.1.0 is the worst thing ever happen to me.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Can’t, start,