Hacking Can't inject Hekate 5.0.2 using the RCMLoader dongle

Loamn

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
66
Country
United States
Hello! I can't inject Hekate v5.0.2 through the RCM dongle, just via Tegra.

Does anyone have any idea why?

Thanks in advance
 

1NOOB

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
662
Trophies
1
Age
33
Location
Inside My Head...
XP
2,335
Country
Canada
Its the file used by the rcmloader or the tegra loader , its being push toward the switch to boot it up , depending on wich one (hekate, sxos...)those are being update to follow the switch updates , therefore the file need to be updated to follow the change.
 

Loamn

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
66
Country
United States
Oh yes. I updated the payload

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Its the file used by the rcmloader or the tegra loader , its being push toward the switch to boot it up , depending on wich one (hekate, sxos...)those are being update to follow the switch updates , therefore the file need to be updated to follow the change.


happens only and specifically with Hekate's payload v5.0.2
 

Loamn

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
66
Country
United States
Have you tried injecting with your computer?

Yes, I did. The payload works. I can't figure out why my RCMLoader dongle can't inject this specific payload.

But most of the time I use the switch in handheld mode, so would be nice to be able to inject through the dongle.
 

veekay

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
227
Trophies
1
XP
806
Country
United States
I have had this happen to mine lately. What works for me is to copy the payload to the REINX folder and change the payload over to that by holding the plus button until it flashes green.
 

almmiron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
423
Trophies
1
XP
1,978
Country
Brazil
update rcmLoader firmware
Verify text file on the dongle, if path is set correctly
verify if the updated payload version is properly named payload.bin, and in the proper folder
erase payload.bin from all other folders just in case.
 

DominoBright

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
315
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
2,505
Country
United States
I hope it's not common for a payload folder to stop working on this dongle after much use. (Mostly because I plan on getting it.) There's that rcmloader firmware thing, though neither Loamn nor veekay reported success or failure yet.
 

Loamn

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
66
Country
United States
update rcmLoader firmware
Verify text file on the dongle, if path is set correctly
verify if the updated payload version is properly named payload.bin, and in the proper folder
erase payload.bin from all other folders just in case.

Will try and update later. Thank you

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I have had this happen to mine lately. What works for me is to copy the payload to the REINX folder and change the payload over to that by holding the plus button until it flashes green.

Will try that. Ty
 

Teletron1

Space Tech Engineer
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2019
Messages
582
Trophies
0
Location
EARTH
XP
1,506
Country
United States
I have the RCMLoader
(post some pics of your files if you still have and issue) make sure you have it set to the right color
redownload them maybe they got corrupted, how old is the RcmLoader, do you have a strong light? maybe the battery is weak

try with Rcmloader connected to the pc and also to your switch (if it works your battery is weak)

good luck
 

Loamn

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
66
Country
United States
I have the RCMLoader
(post some pics of your files if you still have and issue) make sure you have it set to the right color
redownload them maybe they got corrupted, how old is the RcmLoader, do you have a strong light? maybe the battery is weak

try with Rcmloader connected to the pc and also to your switch (if it works your battery is weak)

good luck

Hello! And thank you for the reply. Still no luck here.

The RCMLoader is new, less than a month. Yes, I have a strong blue light. I keep it charged (the white light does not flash, it remains static. Means it's charged right?)

I can inject SXOS, ReiNX and older Hekate versions with the Rcmloader. But still can't inject Hekate 5.0.2, which I'm injecting using Tegra via PC.

Edit 1:

Root: https://i.ibb.co/P9MH80z/root.png
Atmosphere/Hekate: https://i.ibb.co/vzsK8X7/atmosphereandhekate.png
Launch: https://i.ibb.co/Ns01DQd/launch.png
Readme: https://i.ibb.co/Fnxs3fh/readme.png

All other folders are empty.

Edit 2:

Redownloaded Hekate v5.0.2, didn't work. Redownloaded Hekate v.5.0.1, worked perfectly.

I really don't understand
 
Last edited by Loamn,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Going back into making YouTube videos lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Psi like large private things
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Don't know why they side mounted the GPU could've easily fit with the ssds
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Lol true
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I might attempt that dual PC thing, would need a way to switch keyboard and mouse...
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Like a USB hub with a switch that could plug into both mobos...
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Linux/windows?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Windows of course lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    What my idea is that I would be processing video on the new one while I could game on my current machine
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Sort of what I use my Pi 4 for now
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    luke is a simp for kath soucie ngl
  • realtimesave @ realtimesave:
    @Psionic Roshambo don't worry my spanish is so bad, I said "quanto" on facebook instead of "cuanto"
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    I only know little Spanish, haven't done classes in a long time.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I used to know almost enough Spanish to have a simple conversation but not anymore lol
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    quanto is portuguese
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    guys, hear me out
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    a backrooms or scp mmo would be sick
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    especially if you could change perspective (first person, third person, top down)
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    backrooms kinda lost its magic for me
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Fluffernutter sounds like a sex move but apparently it's not.
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Blaster Master is the name of a game. by SUNSOFT! Totally not a sex move. :creep:
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Master Blaster is the name of a Mad Max character.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Characters to be precise.

  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Veho, Master Blaster sounds like an adult video game.
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: @Veho, Master Blaster sounds like an adult video game.