Can't inject Hekate 5.0.2 using the RCMLoader dongle

Loamn Sep 22, 2019.

  1. Loamn
    OP

    Loamn Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 21, 2019
    United States
    Hello! I can't inject Hekate v5.0.2 through the RCM dongle, just via Tegra.

    Does anyone have any idea why?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. 1NOOB

    1NOOB GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    5
    Sep 9, 2006
    Canada
    Inside My Head...
    Did you update ypur payload files ?
     
  3. Loamn
    OP

    Loamn Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 21, 2019
    United States

    Sorry for the question, I'm new to this thing. What payloads?
     
  4. 1NOOB

    1NOOB GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    5
    Sep 9, 2006
    Canada
    Inside My Head...
    Its the file used by the rcmloader or the tegra loader , its being push toward the switch to boot it up , depending on wich one (hekate, sxos...)those are being update to follow the switch updates , therefore the file need to be updated to follow the change.
     
  5. Loamn
    OP

    Loamn Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 21, 2019
    United States
    Oh yes. I updated the payload

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —


    happens only and specifically with Hekate's payload v5.0.2
     
  6. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch

    Member
    9
    GBAtemp Patron
    pLaYeR^^ is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Sep 18, 2014
    Austria
    Austria
    What does you can’t inject mean? Does your switch stay at blackscreen?
     
  7. Loamn
    OP

    Loamn Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 21, 2019
    United States
    Exactly.
    the dongle flashes blue and the switch continues on black screen
     
  8. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch

    Member
    9
    GBAtemp Patron
    pLaYeR^^ is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Sep 18, 2014
    Austria
    Austria
    Have you tried injecting with your computer?
     
  9. Loamn
    OP

    Loamn Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 21, 2019
    United States
    Yes, I did. The payload works. I can't figure out why my RCMLoader dongle can't inject this specific payload.

    But most of the time I use the switch in handheld mode, so would be nice to be able to inject through the dongle.
     
  10. TheCyberQuake

    TheCyberQuake Certified Geek

    Member
    14
    Dec 2, 2014
    United States
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    did you make sure you deleted the old payload.bin, put the hekate_ctcaer_5.0.2.bin in the ATMOSPHERE_HEKATE folder, and make sure to rename the hekate_ctcaer_5.0.2.bin to payload.bin?
     
  11. Loamn
    OP

    Loamn Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 21, 2019
    United States
    Yep, I'm sure :sad:
     
  12. veekay

    veekay GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    5
    Jan 30, 2008
    United States
    I have had this happen to mine lately. What works for me is to copy the payload to the REINX folder and change the payload over to that by holding the plus button until it flashes green.
     
  13. almmiron

    almmiron GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Jan 9, 2012
    Brazil
    update rcmLoader firmware
    Verify text file on the dongle, if path is set correctly
    verify if the updated payload version is properly named payload.bin, and in the proper folder
    erase payload.bin from all other folders just in case.
     
    SwordfishII and Itsuki235 like this.
  14. Palom

    Palom GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    6
    Sep 21, 2009
    United States
    I hope it's not common for a payload folder to stop working on this dongle after much use. (Mostly because I plan on getting it.) There's that rcmloader firmware thing, though neither Loamn nor veekay reported success or failure yet.
     
  15. Loamn
    OP

    Loamn Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 21, 2019
    United States
    Will try and update later. Thank you

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Will try that. Ty
     
  16. PhyChris

    PhyChris GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    5
    May 6, 2009
    Canada
    does the dongle work with a different payload?
     
  17. TheCyberQuake

    TheCyberQuake Certified Geek

    Member
    14
    Dec 2, 2014
    United States
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    It works with whatever payload you want to use, and can store 6 at a time
     
    PhyChris likes this.
  18. PhyChris

    PhyChris GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    5
    May 6, 2009
    Canada
    Sorry, I meant will his current dongle load any payload at all?
     
  19. Teletron1

    Teletron1 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Jan 4, 2019
    United States
    EARTH
    I have the RCMLoader
    (post some pics of your files if you still have and issue) make sure you have it set to the right color
    redownload them maybe they got corrupted, how old is the RcmLoader, do you have a strong light? maybe the battery is weak

    try with Rcmloader connected to the pc and also to your switch (if it works your battery is weak)

    good luck
     
  20. Loamn
    OP

    Loamn Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 21, 2019
    United States
    Hello! And thank you for the reply. Still no luck here.

    The RCMLoader is new, less than a month. Yes, I have a strong blue light. I keep it charged (the white light does not flash, it remains static. Means it's charged right?)

    I can inject SXOS, ReiNX and older Hekate versions with the Rcmloader. But still can't inject Hekate 5.0.2, which I'm injecting using Tegra via PC.

    Edit 1:

    Root: https://i.ibb.co/P9MH80z/root.png
    Atmosphere/Hekate: https://i.ibb.co/vzsK8X7/atmosphereandhekate.png
    Launch: https://i.ibb.co/Ns01DQd/launch.png
    Readme: https://i.ibb.co/Fnxs3fh/readme.png

    All other folders are empty.

    Edit 2:

    Redownloaded Hekate v5.0.2, didn't work. Redownloaded Hekate v.5.0.1, worked perfectly.

    I really don't understand
     
    Last edited by Loamn, Oct 6, 2019
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...