1. Noob3DS

    OP Noob3DS Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi,

    I'm trying to install TWiLightMenu on my 3DS but i've received an error saying the following:

    Name: FBI.cia
    Attributes: Archive
    Size: 1.10 MiB
    Title ID: 00400000F800100
    Version: 2144 (2.6.0)
    Region: Region Free
    Installed Size: 1.25 MiB

    Error

    Failed to Install CIA file
    Result code: 0xC8E083FC
    Level: Status (25)
    Summary: Invalid Argument (7)
    Module: AM (32)
    Desc: Already exists (1020)

    How do I fix this?

    (I apologize in advance for posting this in the wrong section)
     
    Last edited by Noob3DS, May 26, 2020
  2. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Wuff Wuff.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9,426
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello and welcome to GBAtemp and the 3DS Section.:)

    Which Custom Firmware and which Version of it did you have please ?
    Which FBI Version do you have please ?

    Please also read about Re-Installing TWiLight:
    https://github.com/DS-Homebrew/TWiLightMenu/wiki/How-to-install-or-reinstall-TWiLight-Menu

    Good Luck.
    Thank you.:)
     
    TurdPooCharger and Noob3DS like this.
  3. Noob3DS

    OP Noob3DS Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello,

    Thank you for the quick response.

    For CFW, I am using Luma3DS 10.1.3
    FBI Version is 2.6.0


    Thank you
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  4. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Wuff Wuff.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9,426
    Country:
    Austria
    Thank you.:)

    Have you already read the Install/Re-Install Notes please ?
    Did you use the TWiLight Updater ?

    Thank you.:)
     
  5. Noob3DS

    OP Noob3DS Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    I have briefly skimmed over the install/reinstall notes. Thank you for providing that. (I may be attempting that if there is no other solution)

    I copied the "TWiLightMenu-Updater.cia" to the /cia/ folder on my SD card (among other files regarding the TWiLightMenu). I was following an online guide.

    I don't believe I used the updater?
    The problem happened when I tried this step in the guide:
    "Select current directory -> [Install and delete all CIAs]"
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  6. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Wuff Wuff.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9,426
    Country:
    Austria
    Did try to use the SD Card on the PC delete this Folder(s) in Windows manually ? :)
    Please be careful to not delete "too much".
    Maybe better back it up before deleting anything.:)
     
  7. Noob3DS

    OP Noob3DS Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    This is what my SD card looks like right now:
    root:
    _nds
    3ds
    cia
    DCIM
    gm9
    luma
    Nintendo 3DS
    private
    roms
    42383841.bin
    boot.3dsx
    boot.firm
    BOOT.NDS

    This is what the "cia" folder looks like:
    FBI.cia
    Homebrew_Launcher.cia
    lumaupdater.cia
    TWiLight Menu - Game booter.cia
    TWiLight Menu.cia
    TWiLightMenu-Updater.cia

    I hope this clarifies/sheds some light on what is happening?

    Thank you
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  8. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Wuff Wuff.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9,426
    Country:
    Austria
    Thank you.:)

    In FBI under "Pending Titles" anything there please ?
    Also in FBI,when you choose "Titles",do you have at the End of the List 2 BLUE Entries:

    TWiLight Menu++
    TWiLight Menu++ Last-run ROM

    Also please check your CTR and TWL NAND of your remaining free Space please.:)
    In FBI on the upper Screen the Line at the Bottom.

    Thank you.:)
     
    Last edited by alexander1970, May 26, 2020
    TurdPooCharger likes this.
  9. Noob3DS

    OP Noob3DS Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello,

    There is nothing in the "Pending Titles" section in FBI.

    In "Titles", there are 4 blue entries at the bottom as follows:
    DS Download Play
    NINTENDO DSi
    0004800F484E4841
    0004800F484E4C41

    Regarding free space:
    CTR NAND = 678.3 MiB
    TWL NAND = 138.2 MiB


    Thank you for your help.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  10. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Wuff Wuff.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9,426
    Country:
    Austria
    Thank you.:)

    Then try to install the TWiLight Updater with FBI and try the Update/Install please.:)
     
    Noob3DS likes this.
  11. Noob3DS

    OP Noob3DS Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you.

    This worked and I was able to update and download the following:
    TWL Menu++ [Release][Nightly]
    nds-bootstrap [Release]
    Updater [Release]
    Downloads [Cheats]

    (I accidentally downloaded the "Nightly" version of TWL Menu++ after i downloaded the "Release" version. Will this be a problem?)

    I launched TWL Menu++ but I am now unsure what to do. The guide I'm following does not exactly match what I see (is this because of the nightly version I downloaded?) If not, do you have a guide I can follow?
     
    Last edited by Noob3DS, May 26, 2020
    alexander1970 likes this.
  12. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Wuff Wuff.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9,426
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    You can use the TwiLight Updater again to install the regular Release Version too.:)
     
    Noob3DS likes this.
  13. Noob3DS

    OP Noob3DS Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    I've managed to get a GBA game running via the Twilight menu at this point. Thank you for your help.

    2 questions;
    1. There are 3 black horizontal lines that display at the bottom of the screen when playing a game (Pokemon Emerald for example)
    2. Is there anyway to create a "shortcut" and have the GBA game launch directly from the 3DS "desktop" (main page) instead of the Twilight Menu?

    Thank you for your time.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  14. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Wuff Wuff.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9,426
    Country:
    Austria
    Thank you.:)

    I am very happy for you.
    You managed it,good work,my Friend.:)

    For your Questions:

    1.Can you please upload/post a Screenshot from this Lines/Issue please ?
    Maybe @Robz8 can say something about it.:)

    2.No,because it runs via GBARunner,a Hypervisor that is integrated in TWiLight.
    What you can do is playing GBA Games on a Flashcart with GBARunner.:)

    Thank you.:)
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  15. Noob3DS

    OP Noob3DS Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok not a problem.

    I've attached a screenshot of the 3 black horizontal lines when launching a GBA game via TwilightMenu.

    Oh, one last question, is there anyway i can increase the brightness while playing? It seems to be a bit dark even though I have auto-brightness turned on in system settings.
     

    Attached Files:

    alexander1970 likes this.
  16. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Wuff Wuff.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9,426
    Country:
    Austria
    Thank you.:)

    Ah,I see,maybe @Gericom ,@Zense or @Dodain47 knows a little more.:)
    (Or some other Important GBARunner Helper,Tester or Developer).
    I am pretty sure it is maybe a Setting in the GBARunner Menu Settings.
    Thank you for Helping,my Friends.:)

    For the Brightness in GBA Games:
    If you touch the lower Screen while playing a GameBoy Advance Game you get into the Browser/Settings Menu.
    Then wiht the "R" Shoulder Button you can get ino the GBARunner Settings,whe nyou choose "Display Settings" (with the D-Pad and "A" you can disable "Simulate GBA Colors".This should "brighten" the Screen a little.:)

    Thank you.:)
     
    Last edited by alexander1970, May 27, 2020
    Zense and Noob3DS like this.
  17. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,043
    Country:
    Austria
    This looks like the TwlBg bug.

    I quote Zense:
    "That's the TwlBg bug that exists because Nintendo didn't make their nds side of the 3DS console properly. This occasionally happens when playing normal ds roms/carts.

    Hopefully this mistake of Nintendo can be remedied/circumvented/alleviated in later updates to gbarunner2, but this is not a problem due to gbarunner2. As a matter of fact if you use gbarunner2 on a DSi or DS you won't experience this."
     
  18. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Wuff Wuff.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9,426
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    Thank you,my Friend.

    That was also "new" for me.Maybe because I did not play GameBoy Advance Games on the 3DS with GBARunner (only Flashcart and DSi/DS Lite) I did not noticed this "Issue".

    Thank you for your Explanation.:)
     
    Dodain47 likes this.
  19. Noob3DS

    OP Noob3DS Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you both very much for your help.

    @Dodain47 , @alexander1970 ;

    I hate to bother both of you with more issues but here's one more (it's regarding the TwilightMenu):

    I tried a SNES game (Super Mario All-stars + World) this time and had more severe graphical issues (screenshot attached). Does this mean it's related to the "TwlBg bug" as mentioned above?

    Is there anyway to fix this?

    Thank you again.
     

    Attached Files:

    alexander1970 likes this.
  20. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Wuff Wuff.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    9,426
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    If you really want to play more SNES Games on your 3DS,then Snes9x is maybe a better Choice for Super Nintendo Emulation.:)

    The SNEmulDS Emulator is not really actual, @Robz8 doing some "Magic Stuff" that it works better,but it is far away from "perfect" Emulation.It is intregated in TWiLight because many Users "demanded" it and Rob is a very kind and nice Guy.:P

    Thank you.:).
     
    Noob3DS likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Installed, TWiLight,