Cant get modern warfare reflex backup to work!!! Help plz&

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Cornell, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. Cornell
    OP

    Newcomer Cornell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Ok...

    I have NeoGamma v8 test 9

    I have cIOS rev 10 installed

    Whenever I put in my disc backup of maodern warfare reflex it appears to load the disc. THen i get a black frozen screen.

    How can I fix this?

    HELP PLZ!!!
     
  2. Cornell
    OP

    Newcomer Cornell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I thinc I can fix by installing cios rev 14. But I cant find the installer anywhere. Does anyone know where I can download it???
     
  3. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,264
    Country:
    Australia
  4. Kuragari Ryo

    Member Kuragari Ryo Demon Fox

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    The House Within the Reflection, Ryo Manor
    Country:
    United States
    Oh good, this saves me from making a topic. ^^;

    So I have rev14, and my Modern Warfare Reflex (PAL, trying to run it on my NTSC wii) also gives a black screen in Neogamma r7 and R8.
    Any idea how I should go about fixing it, and would Rev 15 fix it maybe? o.o


    Edit: Nevermind~ I got it to work in Neogamma R8 Beta10.
     
  5. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,264
    Country:
    Australia
    neogamma 8 beta 10 is the best way to go
     
  6. Cornell
    OP

    Newcomer Cornell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Worked perfect now. Thanks very much guys.

    One more quick question, will NSMB work like this too?
     
  7. Why2

    Newcomer Why2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    i got that problem too but i fix that with Cios rev 14
     
  8. Pariah_333

    Newcomer Pariah_333 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    @ Cornell
    Cios rev 15 and Uloader 3.1 is the only way that I know of to get NSMB to load from disc on an NTSC system. You'll have to play with the options in uLoader a little bit but they are pretty obvious as to what you'll need to set them to. Also don't forget to press #2 to load from disc
     
  9. Cornell
    OP

    Newcomer Cornell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    But will modern war reflex still work with rev 15? (And my other games like no more heroes, punchout, resident evil 4, and wii music?)
     
  10. Pariah_333

    Newcomer Pariah_333 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    @ Cornell
    I'm not sure. I only just did the update yesterday. Everything that I have tested has run fine but it has only been a couple of discs
     
  11. Cornell
    OP

    Newcomer Cornell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried and NSMB does NOT work with rev 14. I would update to rev 15 but I hear that that breaks all backup disc loading.
     
  12. Pariah_333

    Newcomer Pariah_333 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I think thats only with Neogamma and only under some circumstances. I'm using rev15 right now and all of my backups seem to work just fine
     
  13. Cornell
    OP

    Newcomer Cornell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    If you do not use NeoGamma then wat do u use?
     
  14. Pariah_333

    Newcomer Pariah_333 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I use Uloader 3.1b mostly and NeoGamma at times. I also use backup loader for a lot of my older backups as well. I can't remember what release of backup loader I use or any of the particulars but it's what was in my Bannerbomb setup
     
  15. Luxlux

    Newcomer Luxlux Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I am currently using Neogamma r8 beta 15 IOS 249 (Rev 14) Anyobody has any advise as to why this one is not loading Call of Duty Modern Warfare Reflex edition when some people have reported that it is working alright on this neogama R8?
     
  16. godkin

    Newcomer godkin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    My copy wouldn't work with Backup Launcher. Works with Neogamma r8 Beta 34.
     

Share This Page