can't get animal crossing code to work

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TidusWulf, Nov 24, 2008.

Nov 24, 2008
  1. TidusWulf
    OP

    Member TidusWulf Real Aloha

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    567
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Country:
    United States
    the only code I want to try is the moon jump code. I have no interest in bells and weeds and catalogs. just wanna fly around. I used WiiCM to make the code list on the Wii, but when I boot it up with the backup loader channel it doesn't seem to have registered into the game and I don't moon jump. all I gotta do is press B right?
     
  2. TidusWulf
    OP

    Member TidusWulf Real Aloha

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    567
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Country:
    United States
    bump

    I know you guys have something worth saying other than "don't use codes." I've played both of the old animal crossings. I know how it is and I'm not gonna hack my way to a perfect game. I just want to moon jump
     
  3. Egonny

    Member Egonny GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    *Sigh*, put hooktype to VI (Default)
     
  4. Defiance

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    And make sure you're using Ocarina. GeckoOS has a lot of bugs (at least through my experience).
     
  5. TidusWulf
    OP

    Member TidusWulf Real Aloha

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    567
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Country:
    United States
    the hooktype is always set to default. I don't even know what the hooktype is supposed to do so I never touch it.

    I'll try with the ocarina.
     
  6. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    Set hooktype to VI.
     
  7. TidusWulf
    OP

    Member TidusWulf Real Aloha

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    567
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Country:
    United States
    the hooktype is already set! it's always been the default!

    anyway, Ocarina won't work. I have to user wiigator's stuff. I wonder what I could be doing wrong...
     
  8. Matt Cese

    Newcomer Matt Cese Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a tutorial on how to use cheat codes? I don't know where to start. I have the gamma loader and hombrew channel installed. I'm stuck on the final level of Prince of Persia: Rival Swords. Thanks.
     
  9. Bananna

    Newcomer Bananna Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    I am having problems, mine says that my save file is corrupted. D:
     
  10. Obliterated

    Newcomer Obliterated Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I tried codes on Gamma. And I get a black screen and my Wiimote just shuts off.
     
  11. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    on gamma i had it on hook type GC pad then changed it to IV money and take other ppls stuff cheat work but not moon jump might be a fake code???
     
  12. Robotic Earthlin

    Member Robotic Earthlin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    You have to press B+up or B+down, not just B.

    If it says your save file is corrupted, it usually just means your code doesn't work. Your save should be fine.
     

Share This Page