Can't emulate Neo Geo on Retroarch - 'No items'

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by ntfyto, Jun 4, 2017.

  1. ntfyto
    OP

    ntfyto Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 4, 2017
    Hey all, I'm new here and need some help with Retroarch on a N3DS.

    I have games (in .ZIP format) in the /roms folder but when trying to play in Retroarch (Launch Archive using FB Alpha 2012 NeoGeo core) it says 'No items'. I've already got the Neo Geo BIOS zip file in the /retroarch/cores/system, and Retroarch is already pointing to that directory. Even weirder, when I try to launch the BIOS file itself it will still say 'No items'. I tried a different BIOS file I downloaded (this one 1.51MB instead of 260kb) but it still says 'No items' when launching a game (when launching this particular BIOS file itself it crashes and 3DS restarts).

    How can I solve this? All my other Retroarch emus (consoles) work fine.
     
    Last edited by ntfyto, Jun 4, 2017
  2. CaptainHIT

    CaptainHIT GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    116
    25
    Mar 2, 2011
    Bursa
    Are you using mame rom naming scheme?
    Like aof.zip including 044-c1.c1 044-c2.c2 044-c3.c3 044-c4.c4 etc files...
     
  3. ntfyto
    OP

    ntfyto Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 4, 2017
    After checking several .zip games it seems no. They have files like 055-c1.bin and 201-p1.bin (all are .bin instead of .c1 or something)
     
  4. ntfyto
    OP

    ntfyto Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 4, 2017
    Anyone?
     
  5. coinblock

    coinblock GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    212
    91
    Sep 4, 2015
    I believe the neogeo BIOS needs to be in the same folder as your ROMs.
     
    Last edited by coinblock, Jun 7, 2017
  6. Vague Rant

    Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Member
    2,052
    414
    Aug 7, 2008
    Melbourne
    Also, are you using "Browse Archive" or "Load Archive"? You need the latter, the arcade cores load the "zip" files directly as if they were ROMs.
     
  7. ntfyto
    OP

    ntfyto Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 4, 2017
    Tried that already.

    Yeah I do Load Archive.
     
  8. ntfyto
    OP

    ntfyto Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 4, 2017
    Bump?
     
  9. coinblock

    coinblock GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    212
    91
    Sep 4, 2015
    Which BIOS file are you using? The emu is very picky about using the "right" one. I'm using a "neogeo.zip" which is 1.41MB in size. Perhaps you're using the wrong one?
     
  10. ntfyto
    OP

    ntfyto Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 4, 2017
    The first neogeo.zip I tried was 260kb. The second one was 1.51MB. I can't find any online that is 1.41MB.
     
  11. CaptainHIT

    CaptainHIT GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    116
    25
    Mar 2, 2011
    Bursa
    Did you really search hard for it? Because it's very simple to find it. After you found it, put it in the same folder as your NeoGeo roms. That's it. By the way, the FB Alpha Neo Geo core on the 3DS is using the previous FB Alpha 0.2.97.29 build (known also as FB Alpha 2012). The rom naming scheme should be for this version (because it can change in later versions). I've tried it with latest MAME versions and it works too, only Bang Bang Busters had some problems, but this was corrected when I used older roms instead of new MAME roms.
     
  12. ntfyto
    OP

    ntfyto Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 4, 2017
    No I really can't find it. I Googled '1.41mb neo geo bios' and '1.41mb neogeo.zip' but no BIOS file with that size is on any of the results. I'm not sure about the rom naming schemes.
     
  13. ntfyto
    OP

    ntfyto Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 4, 2017
    bump