can the iplayer run the acekard fimware

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by joshbean39, Mar 26, 2010.

Mar 26, 2010
  1. joshbean39
    OP

    Newcomer joshbean39 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    some were in america
    Country:
    United States
    can the iplayer run the acekard fimware (its a .nds file so its homebrew)



    im wondering beacuse the r4 and other carts can run it
     
  2. Thoob

    Member Thoob LOLmonade.

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    No. Of course not. It's called the "AceKard firmware" because it is specifically made to run on the AceKard and nothing else.
     
  3. KingVamp

    Member KingVamp Great... AETHER!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9,591
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    nothing against u ,just wanted to post it [​IMG]

    ,but sadly no...
     
  4. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    ^ no even that is not enough. try this:

    [​IMG]
     
  5. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,623
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    .NDS file.
     
  6. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Disturbingly, I've seen several threads asking things like this recently...[​IMG]
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  7. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  8. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    that about covers it
     
  9. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does anyone else know if there is any reason why people are asking this so much now?
     
  10. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could it be that other flashcard user are now realising that AKAIO is more 'up-to-date' than their own flashcard developers ???
     
  11. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    I can remember a guy asking can he download a frimware and put it on his R4. [​IMG]
     
  12. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh...dear...

    :HEADDESK:
     
  13. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't you mean
    [​IMG]
     
  14. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Yeah, he mentioned akAIO and Cyclo firmware for his R4. [​IMG]
     
  15. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I think they're just trying to annoy Normmatt. Because he said if people hack the AKAIO to work with other cards, he'd stop working on AKAIO.
     

Share This Page