can r4 use n5 firmware?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Twiggy12, Sep 25, 2008.

Sep 25, 2008

can r4 use n5 firmware? by Twiggy12 at 5:18 AM (3,663 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Twiggy12
    OP

    Member Twiggy12 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Aussie land (Australia)
    Country:
    Australia
    since SO many people complain about r4 firmware not updating its dead its dead yada yada I GET IT, but the n5 is an r4 clone and the firmware basicly is too BUT since n5 is a clone that updates firmware (even if its just a bit) why cant us r4 users use n5 firmware so we still get updates?
     
  2. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Why not just use YSMenu?
     
  3. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    YSmenu doesn't work for everything. sonic chronicles doesn't work for me
     
  4. Twiggy12
    OP

    Member Twiggy12 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Aussie land (Australia)
    Country:
    Australia
    because i could have gotten a TT before i knew much about flashcarts and because i like the r4 menu the simple 3 buttons id rather that than a TT remake for r4 users
     
  5. anubiss

    Newcomer anubiss Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    N5 How it works? is it better than r4
     
  6. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    YES it can use N5 kernel but .. it still has the same issues as R4 1.18 kernel of loading games ... you need to patch the N5 kernel to make it work on R4 [​IMG]
     
  7. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    Really? I just set up YSmenu in my old R4 and used Sonic Chronicles to test it.......worked for me.
     
  8. AeroHex

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    crap rom?
     
  9. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    How come? Isn't N5 a clone of R4? Shouldn't it be able to run it smoothly?
     
  10. cpm

    Newcomer cpm Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Canada
    You haven't tried YSMenu then, it's more like it's imports the R4 look for TT [​IMG]
     
  11. Centrix

    Member Centrix Stop Poking the Moogle!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Country:
    United States
    You probably need to patch it with the Arm 7.bin...Mine works fine!
     
  12. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    not really N5 is a blatant rip off of 1.18kernel just hex edited and the themes changed ..It still suffers the same fate as R4 with games that need arm 7 patching on the R4 they also need patching on the N5 too!
     
  13. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    No I mean, shouldn't N5's DS_MENU.DAT can be casually put in R4 and R4 will run it smoothly? That's what the OP asked, isn't it?
     
  14. zhuzhuchina

    Member zhuzhuchina GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Shanghai
    Country:
    China
    n5 = R4 II clone but is different from R4 original, firmware are different
     

Share This Page