Can only start gbmenu in Applet mode

Qurt

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 17, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
38
Country
Denmark
Hey there, ive had my switch alying with an old atmosphere for a very long time but now my kid is old enought to paly it so im trying to get it fixed..
i got it all running but i really wanna start hbmenu without applet mode and what i can see i need to holf "R" and click "A" on a game or something but this dosent work,
what i can read this is because of sigpatch? but ive tried everything ive now dealt with this for 2 days and now seek help !!

Atmosphere: 1.2.4
Bootloader: Fusee.bin
OFW: 13.1.0
hbmenu: 3.5.0
nx-hbloader: 2.4.1

I've made a fresh install on the sd-card and updated all with All-In-One Switch updater.
Hope someone out there can see what could be wrong :S
 

Qurt

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 17, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
38
Country
Denmark
i so much wish that was the problem but when i hold R and click A it starts the game sadly.
 

Qurt

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 17, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
38
Country
Denmark
Well when people ask such questions i start doubt :P
but i suppose yes since i can start hbmenu in applet mode?
 

Qurt

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 17, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
38
Country
Denmark
I can confirm i run CFW in system it says: 13.1.0 AMS 1.2.4S

the "override_config.ini" file is not in config? in fact that folder is empty, but there is a file with same name in the folder "config_templates"
 

masagrator

The patches guy
Developer
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
6,405
Trophies
3
XP
12,302
Country
Poland
I can confirm i run CFW in system it says: 13.1.0 AMS 1.2.4S

the "override_config.ini" file is not in config? in fact that folder is empty, but there is a file with same name in the folder "config_templates"
Well, in config_templates they are doing nothing.
Then I have no idea.
 

Qurt

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 17, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
38
Country
Denmark
hmm should i move them ?
when downloading a new atmosphere at github
i can see the files is aswell i template folder?
 

masagrator

The patches guy
Developer
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
6,405
Trophies
3
XP
12,302
Country
Poland
hmm should i move them ?
when downloading a new atmosphere at github
i can see the files is aswell i template folder?
config_template folder contain files with default values that are already set in atmosphere code. So they shouldn't change anything
 

Qurt

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 17, 2021
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
38
Country
Denmark
Okay, i figured it out im a moron and i wasted your time im sorry for that !

The problem was that non of my games where updated and it requires a game to be full updated so there is no pop-up when starting with R held down...
 

iiTzSamurai

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2021
Messages
329
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,314
Country
United States
Okay, i figured it out im a moron and i wasted your time im sorry for that !

The problem was that non of my games where updated and it requires a game to be full updated so there is no pop-up when starting with R held down...
really? I never had a problem starting hbm when a game wasnt updated. I still have base pokemon game with no update and can launch the hbm
 

Liunk72

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 6, 2022
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Jakarta
XP
22
Country
Indonesia
Drag to one of your game,hold R and press A (pop up) / if not.. go to setting/ user - skip....... (off)
Hold R, press A (pop up), press A..
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: 🛌