Android Camera not Working?

.Chris

Clueless
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Messages
2,196
Trophies
1
Location
United States
XP
821
Country
United States
I recently rooted my LG Optimus ME, also known as LG P350, and it was working perfectly fine.
After I installed some apps (I think), the camera stopped working. It came up with an error/notification:

Code:
Failure to start Preview

whenever I start up any Camera application.

I have searched on this, and I have found little information on this problem. I saw that I would have to "reflash" my phone.

If not, how would I fix this problem?
 

.Chris

Clueless
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Messages
2,196
Trophies
1
Location
United States
XP
821
Country
United States
What did you install, for a start?
Well, I think I installed adFree, FasterGPS, MyBackup Pro, and Minecraft Mobile Manager, but I don't see how those applications would interfere.

I have also tried restoring a Data Backup, from MyBackup, but that didn't work. So I tried factory restore, but that did not work either.
 

pokefloote

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
2,669
Trophies
2
XP
1,991
Country
United States
This has happened to me before, but I restarted the phone and it fixed itself.
Maybe you could try wiping the cache/dalvik cache in recovery.
 

pokefloote

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
2,669
Trophies
2
XP
1,991
Country
United States
This has happened to me before, but I restarted the phone and it fixed itself.
Maybe you could try wiping the cache/dalvik cache in recovery.
Wait, in recovery? As in Custom Recovery? :blink:
Ah, I thought I read that you were running a custom ROM for some reason. o.0
Yes, I was talking about Clockworkmod Recovery, but I don't know what to do should you not have that...
 

.Chris

Clueless
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Messages
2,196
Trophies
1
Location
United States
XP
821
Country
United States
This has happened to me before, but I restarted the phone and it fixed itself.
Maybe you could try wiping the cache/dalvik cache in recovery.
Wait, in recovery? As in Custom Recovery? :blink:
Ah, I thought I read that you were running a custom ROM for some reason. o.0
Yes, I was talking about Clockworkmod Recovery, but I don't know what to do should you not have that...
When I selected the Recovery in Clockworkmod Recovery, it just factory reseted it... D:
 

pokefloote

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
2,669
Trophies
2
XP
1,991
Country
United States
Selected the recovery in CWM?
In CWM, just go to wipe cache.
I don't know how CWM can make your phone factory reset unless you restored a backup from then, or wiped the data or something. :unsure:
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Jayro, I don't see whats so special about the DS ML, its just a DS lite in a phat shell. At least the phat model had louder speakers, whereas the lite has a much better screen.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    They probably said "Hey, why not we combine the two together and make a 'new' DS to sell".
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's a DS Lite in a slightly bigger DS Lite shell.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's not a Nintendo / iQue official product, it's a 3rd party custom.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Nothing special about it other than it's more comfortable than the Lite
    for people with beefy hands.
    +1
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    I have yaoi anime hands, very lorge but slender.
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    I'm Slenderman.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I have hands.
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    imagine not having hands, cringe
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    ESPECIALLY for things I do to myself :sad:.. :tpi::rofl2: Or others :shy::blush::evil:
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @SylverReZ if you could find a v5 DS ML you would have the best of both worlds since the v5 units had the same backlight brightness levels as the DS Lite unlockable with flashme
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but that's a long shot
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i think only the red mario kart edition phat was v5
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    A woman with no arms and no legs was sitting on a beach. A man comes along and the woman says, "I've never been hugged before." So the man feels bad and hugs her. She says "Well i've also never been kissed before." So he gives her a kiss on the cheek. She says "Well I've also never been fucked before." So the man picks her up, and throws her in the ocean and says "Now you're fucked."
    +2
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    lmao
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    anyways, we need to re-normalize physical media

    if i didn't want my games to be permanent, then i'd rent them
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Agreed, that why I try to buy all my games on disc, Xbox anyways. Switch games (which I pirate tbh) don't matter much, I stay offline 24/7 anyways.
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I don't pirate them, I Use Them :mellow:. Like I do @BigOnYa 's couch :tpi::evil::rofl2:
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    @BakerMan - you can still "own" digital media, arguably easier and better than physical since you can make copies and backups, as much as you like.

    The issue is DRM
  • cearp @ cearp:
    You can buy drm free games / music / ebooks, and if you keep backups of your data (like documents and family photos etc), then you shouldn't lose the game. but with a disk, your toddler could put it in the toaster and there goes your $60

    :rofl2:
  • cearp @ cearp:
    still, I agree physical media is nice to have. just pointing out the issue is drm
  • rqkaiju2 @ rqkaiju2:
    i like physical media because it actually feels like you own it. thats why i plan on burning music to cds
  • cearp @ cearp:
    It's nice to not have to have a lot of physical things though, saves space
    cearp @ cearp: It's nice to not have to have a lot of physical things though, saves space