Camera not Working?

Discussion in 'Android' started by .Chris, Mar 8, 2012.

Mar 8, 2012

Camera not Working? by .Chris at 10:48 PM (790 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. .Chris
    OP

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I recently rooted my LG Optimus ME, also known as LG P350, and it was working perfectly fine.
    After I installed some apps (I think), the camera stopped working. It came up with an error/notification:

    Code:
    Failure to start Preview
    whenever I start up any Camera application.

    I have searched on this, and I have found little information on this problem. I saw that I would have to "reflash" my phone.

    If not, how would I fix this problem?
     
  2. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What did you install, for a start?
     
  3. .Chris
    OP

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I think I installed adFree, FasterGPS, MyBackup Pro, and Minecraft Mobile Manager, but I don't see how those applications would interfere.

    I have also tried restoring a Data Backup, from MyBackup, but that didn't work. So I tried factory restore, but that did not work either.
     
  4. pokefloote

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    This has happened to me before, but I restarted the phone and it fixed itself.
    Maybe you could try wiping the cache/dalvik cache in recovery.
     
  5. .Chris
    OP

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, in recovery? As in Custom Recovery? :blink:
     
  6. pokefloote

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, I thought I read that you were running a custom ROM for some reason. o.0
    Yes, I was talking about Clockworkmod Recovery, but I don't know what to do should you not have that...
     
  7. .Chris
    OP

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    When I selected the Recovery in Clockworkmod Recovery, it just factory reseted it... D:
     
  8. pokefloote

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    Selected the recovery in CWM?
    In CWM, just go to wipe cache.
    I don't know how CWM can make your phone factory reset unless you restored a backup from then, or wiped the data or something. :unsure:
     

Share This Page