Android Camera not Working?

.Chris

Clueless
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Messages
2,195
Trophies
0
Location
United States
XP
767
Country
United States
I recently rooted my LG Optimus ME, also known as LG P350, and it was working perfectly fine.
After I installed some apps (I think), the camera stopped working. It came up with an error/notification:

Code:
Failure to start Preview

whenever I start up any Camera application.

I have searched on this, and I have found little information on this problem. I saw that I would have to "reflash" my phone.

If not, how would I fix this problem?
 

.Chris

Clueless
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Messages
2,195
Trophies
0
Location
United States
XP
767
Country
United States
What did you install, for a start?
Well, I think I installed adFree, FasterGPS, MyBackup Pro, and Minecraft Mobile Manager, but I don't see how those applications would interfere.

I have also tried restoring a Data Backup, from MyBackup, but that didn't work. So I tried factory restore, but that did not work either.
 

pokefloote

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
2,669
Trophies
2
XP
1,621
Country
United States
This has happened to me before, but I restarted the phone and it fixed itself.
Maybe you could try wiping the cache/dalvik cache in recovery.
 

pokefloote

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
2,669
Trophies
2
XP
1,621
Country
United States
This has happened to me before, but I restarted the phone and it fixed itself.
Maybe you could try wiping the cache/dalvik cache in recovery.
Wait, in recovery? As in Custom Recovery? :blink:
Ah, I thought I read that you were running a custom ROM for some reason. o.0
Yes, I was talking about Clockworkmod Recovery, but I don't know what to do should you not have that...
 

.Chris

Clueless
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Messages
2,195
Trophies
0
Location
United States
XP
767
Country
United States
This has happened to me before, but I restarted the phone and it fixed itself.
Maybe you could try wiping the cache/dalvik cache in recovery.
Wait, in recovery? As in Custom Recovery? :blink:
Ah, I thought I read that you were running a custom ROM for some reason. o.0
Yes, I was talking about Clockworkmod Recovery, but I don't know what to do should you not have that...
When I selected the Recovery in Clockworkmod Recovery, it just factory reseted it... D:
 

pokefloote

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
2,669
Trophies
2
XP
1,621
Country
United States
Selected the recovery in CWM?
In CWM, just go to wipe cache.
I don't know how CWM can make your phone factory reset unless you restored a backup from then, or wiped the data or something. :unsure:
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1zsbXosf5FM