Call of Duty World at War multiplayer

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Satangel, Nov 14, 2008.

Nov 14, 2008
  1. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Anyone got it to work with cracked servers?
    I haven't yet, but I'm sure I'll succeed one time.

    So if anyone gotten it to work, please share it with me [​IMG]
     


  2. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    I did get it working.

    I installed RELOADED version the game, without the crack, then the 1.1 patch, and applied the private server patch modified exe (for 1.1)

    Then I'm able to connect to 1.1 servers by using the command
    connect port:ip
     
  3. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I've got some problems with making my Online profile, it just hangs there...
    I've done the exact same steps as you, doesn't work...
     
  4. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think you guys should follow in my footsteps and legalise your gaming habits [​IMG].
    I'm halfway through the process (buy all my PC games, but not DS games :\), and it's far more satisfying.
    I never knew pirate syndrome affected me so badly, as I appreciate my games far more now!
     
  5. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I've bought Call of Duty, Call of Duty United Offensive and Call of Duty 2 too, because those games deserved it.
    I didn't buy Call of Duty 4 because it wasn't worth it...
    If this one is good enough, I will buy it again, don't worry about that [​IMG]
    But first I gotta see if it's any good, and I seriously doubt it.

    And I'm planning to buy GTA IV PC too, if there's one reason that deserves to be bought, it's fricking GTA [​IMG]

    Respect for you though, it's guys like you who keep PC gaming more alive.
     
  6. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Join up at epcgaming.com. A lot of people in the forum have got servers running and they are putting a list of COD5 cracked servers together ready for adding to Xfire and Qtracker and other server browsers. I am sure someone there can help you out.

    Here’s how to fix the profile error on RELOADED's release:

    Vista: Browse to C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\Activision\CoDWaW\players and delete everything except for the active.txt. You may need to go into the game one more time, back out, and delete more. Right click on the “players” folder and make sure it’s not set to Read Only. Now you’ll be able to create a profile for yourself.

    Windows XP: “Users” is called “Documents and Setting”
     
  7. neil324

    Newcomer neil324 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I get as far as C:\Users\Username.....

    Then no AppData

    i just have

    contacts
    desktop
    documents
    downloads
    favourites
    links
    music
    pictures
    saved games
    searches
    videos

    I'm going crazy looking to get this sorted [​IMG]
     
  8. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, thanks much mate. Fair point, and I'll be sure to get GTA IV as well, perhaps some co-op fun then aha?
     
  9. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Okay, I've got it to work [​IMG]
    If anyone wants to play against me, add me on XFire (red2angel) or just PM me.
     
  10. neil324

    Newcomer neil324 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    How you get it to work m8?
     
  11. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    First of all I installed the RELOADED version of the game, without the crack
    Then the 1.1 patch.

    Then I'm able to connect to 1.1 servers by using the command
    connect port:ip

    And then for the Cracked servers use Google.
     
  12. neil324

    Newcomer neil324 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Ok

    I don't understand about the command connect port:ip

    I assume you type in somewhere?
     
  13. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you wanted to connect to this server 209.51.194.197:28960 ER|Elite Rangers COD:WaW for example, you would start COD5 game then open the drop down console with ~ key (under ESC) and type /connect 209.51.194.197:28960
    .
     
  14. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Oh sorry forgot to mention that you needed to push the button under the esc. button.
    Like Lee79 says.
     
  15. neil324

    Newcomer neil324 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Ok guys many thanks......

    Now have it working great [​IMG]
     
  16. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    If anyone wants to play CoD 2, 4 or WaW against me, PM me!
    Or even better, add me on XFire! red2angel is my XFire name.
     
  17. neil324

    Newcomer neil324 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Well it was working untill i keep getting kicked from punkbuster for

    'unkown soldier' {for 0 minutes} ...RESTRICTION:corrupted file/memory{81395}

    Had a look around the net it seems punkbuster knows you have a cracked file.Not much of a work around.

    How do you get the game to start in say Xfire, every time i bring down the console with the `key it starts the in punkbuster by default. I only installed punkbuster because the mutliplayer would'nt start without it installed.
     
  18. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    You should update your Punkbuster, you have to go to this site and download that file.

    Then run it and make sure it checks for updates for Call of Duty World at War.
     
  19. neil324

    Newcomer neil324 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Ok thanks...working great again now...

    Would never of thought to do that, i updated it when i installed it before.
     
  20. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Glad to hear that!

    I'm lvl 18 at the moment, and I'm finding it quite okay.
    It isn't that bad, but certainly isn't perfect....
    My ranking of CoD games at the moment is like this:

    1. CoD 2
    2. CoD 4
    3. CoD World at War
     

Share This Page