Call Of Duty - Black Ops = Black Screen

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Maisto, Nov 11, 2010.

Nov 11, 2010
  1. Maisto
    OP

    Member Maisto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hello.

    I have an strange problem with my Acekard (AKIAO 1.8.1) on my DSi XL 1.41.

    When i open the Black ops on the DSi XL i got an loading screen and then it turn black. and it stays there.

    But strange is when i put my Acekard in my DSi (none XL) also on firmware 1.41 the game works fine.

    Anyone with a solution?

    //Maisto
     
  2. Trailerhater

    Newcomer Trailerhater Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    I cant get the blackops to save playing on a DS Lite or get my ammo to reload, any one else had this problem. Using AKAIO 1.8.1 with latest loaders and AP enabled (only way the game will work)

    Anyone
     
  3. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    go into menu>system options>standard patch options and turn bypass anti piracy on. That should fix it.
     
  4. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    also make sure you are using a clean and untrimmed game
     
  5. Loop

    Member Loop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for that man - I have 1.4 firmware running AKAIO !.8.1 working over here.
     
  6. Trailerhater

    Newcomer Trailerhater Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope still not working. Using Acekard 2i AKAIO 1.8.1 and latest loaders dated Oct 23, 2010, also got Anti Piracy enabled. Wont ladder climb or save progress. Could someone write down exact steps in what they did for a DS Lite to run this game with ladder climbing. I know some others have had issues trying to figure out what it is?

    thx
    Trailerhater
     
  7. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you running a EUR version? I'll test this out and see what I'm coming up with..
     
  8. Trailerhater

    Newcomer Trailerhater Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Got it working now, must have been a bad torrent. Thanks for all your help!
     
  9. Aqua220

    Newcomer Aqua220 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia

Share This Page