Brawl working on Cyclowiz!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TehLink, Feb 6, 2008.

Feb 6, 2008

Brawl working on Cyclowiz! by TehLink at 5:39 PM (2,258 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. TehLink
    OP

    Member TehLink GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Here is what I used:
    IMGBurn burned at 4x speed
    NEC ND-6650a DVD drive
    Verbatim DVD+R DL Maximum 8x speed DVD.
    Cyclowiz 3.6b

    DVD9 Version:
    At first the Wii did not recognize the DVD, this was when I inserted the DVD while the Wii was ON. At first I thought I might have burned the DVD wrong, but then I turned the Wii OFF and inserted the DVD in while the Wii was OFF. As always when you insert a DVD while the Wii is off, it turns on. This time I heard the DVD Drive actually trying to read it, and the Brawl logo showed up on the Disc Channel. Success! What I did to make sure my copy was working:
    -All movies in the movies folder ran with no problem at all.
    -I ran through classic mode with several characters and I have not had anything crash yet.
    -SSE Works perfectly!
    -I have yet to crash with anything on this version.
    Oh and BTW, now the Wii also reads the DVD while on in the normal menu, which I thought was odd. Maybe it only does that the first time?
    Hope this helps anyone!

    EDIT: SSE info.
     
  2. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    I'll add this to the Get SSBB (J) To Work topic.

    Thanks for this, my good sir...can't wait until all these Smash noobs stop flooding this site with their repetitive-already-answered question.
     
  3. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    still didnt work for me, ahh well.

    Ive given up now. 3 wasted dl dvd's. I'll just try again next month when the american version is out.
     
  4. TehLink
    OP

    Member TehLink GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    I'm gonna now have to say my burn works 100%, I have not had it crash on me at all, and I have gone through around 28% of SSE and it has not crashed at all.
     
  5. Sailor

    Member Sailor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Does Cyclowiz give you duplicate channels, like Wiikey? :\
     
  6. DrQuack02

    Newcomer DrQuack02 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    I've got the same specs as the OP except for the burner...so far I'm 0/3 [​IMG]

    Shame I don't know anyone with a high quality burner around me [​IMG]
     
  7. beano311

    Newcomer beano311 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Country:
    United States
    That's just because CycloWiz > all... haha, just kidding (not really though, because it does). However, with the dump process and the shifty Wii DL reading issues, it all comes down to luck. You happen to have a Wii that can read Dual Layers fine and a burn that is just right for it to work. There was an article on Joystiq about Nintendo sending out notices to Japanese Wii users (in Japan) that if their Wii is experiencing issues playing original Brawl discs, that they have to send it in to be repaired. Apparently it's from "build up of dust" (according to Nintendo, and big corporations never lie). I'm sure everyone knows about that though...
    I'm currently downloading the DVD9 dump and am going to burn it tomorrow night when I get back from work on Memorex +R's using ImgBurn @ 4x (for some reason, it doesn't let me burn any lower than 4.0x, even if I chose 1x or 2.4x, must be my burner).
    BTW, how long is SSE? I'm hoping it'll be fairly long.
     
  8. WhyKlef

    Newcomer WhyKlef Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Canada
    BTW, I didn't work for me neither, I'm thinking of possibly trying the Lens Tweak but that's a might... For the mean time I can live without DVD9...

    And i've heard SSE is about 8-12 hours.
     
  9. TehLink
    OP

    Member TehLink GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Update: I have yet to have the DVD9 crash on me once. And I have been playing on it for more than 10 hours.

    SSE is pretty long, I'm already 7:30 hours into it, and I'm still not done.
     

Share This Page