Bowser's Inside Story Fix for M3i Zero

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by domo kun, Sep 26, 2009.

Sep 26, 2009
  1. domo kun
    OP

    Newcomer domo kun Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Imagination Land
    Country:
    Canada
    I know I'm probably going to get a bunch of angry replies saying "SEARCH!!!". But I did use the gbatemp search and I searched google. And from all of the fixes I've heard of, they are all for other flashcarts, stop working some time into the game because they aren't full fixes, or just don't work.

    So could someone please link me to a fully working fix for Bowser's Inside Story for the M3i Zero which I will be using on my DSi? Thanks to anyone who helps.
     
  2. Danny600kill

    Member Danny600kill xD

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,664
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    IF you have the latest sakura/touchpod it should work fine but you have to use touchpod until the new sakura is released but theres no hassle just hold a while the card is loading to change from one to another
     
  3. domo kun
    OP

    Newcomer domo kun Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Imagination Land
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried that and it still just doesn't let me do anything after trying to start a new game.
     
  4. domo kun
    OP

    Newcomer domo kun Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Imagination Land
    Country:
    Canada
    So can anyone help me with this? I've looked all over and have yet to find a working fix.
     
  5. Escape

    Member Escape GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    download iSakuReal 1.7a from here:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=181020
    put all the files into the root of your memory card
    and then try running the game through the iTouch firmware (to start iTouch, just hold down Y while it boots into Sakura or just click on defaulty.nds)
    that's what I did and the game works perfectly fine.
     
  6. domo kun
    OP

    Newcomer domo kun Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Imagination Land
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried that, (BTW I have to hold A not Y to switch my firmware and have touchpod not itouch). And its not working.
     
  7. domo kun
    OP

    Newcomer domo kun Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Imagination Land
    Country:
    Canada
    Nevermind, I found out how to fix this. All you have to do is download the new 4.4a firmware and your good to go.
     
  8. demitrius

    Member demitrius GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Country:
    United States
    DURRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR
     
  9. Escape

    Member Escape GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    obviously you haven't tried it as with this patch you can boot iTouch and Touchpod firmwares.
    oh well, no point arguing about it as you manged to fix this.
     

Share This Page