Bootstrap Compatibility with AKAIO 1.4/1.5

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by AceKard2i_n00b, Aug 8, 2010.

  1. AceKard2i_n00b
    OP

    Newcomer AceKard2i_n00b Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Can you use the bootstrap for bypassing the 4.1U DSi Firmware on AKAIO 1.4 or 1.5? My names says it all...
    Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  2. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    v4.1U don`t exist
    and use akaio 1.7.1
     
  3. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    lool, double check your dsi -.-
     
  5. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    This guy either:

    a) Doesn't know what he's talking about and is purposely being a troll
    b) Can't read [​IMG]
    c) Horrible typist

    Either way, follow tk_saturn's guide, linked in his signature right below the ShopTemp logo.
     
  6. AceKard2i_n00b
    OP

    Newcomer AceKard2i_n00b Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I am not being a troll on purpouse. Thank you for the user who actually helped me. EDIT: Actually nobody helped me. Seriously guys. I have a clone and can only use Akaio 1.4 or cracked 1.5. I dont know if I can run the bootsrap on 1.4/1.5.
     
  7. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    1. Absolutely not. The AK2i bootstrap updater is designed for HWID (Hardware ID) 81 and HWID 44 Acekards, while most clone AK2is are HWID 80, which has different hardware than the 2 genuine AK2i models. It just won't work.
    2. The bootstrap doesn't affect compatibility with AKAIO.
    3. If you're using a clone AK2i, why not just use YSmenu? It's better than just having an outdated version of AKAIO, since it has higher compatibility, and interchangeable GUIs (WoodAIO GUI, the YSmenu+Moonshell2 combo, the default YSmenu GUI, etc)
     

Share This Page