Homebrew BootNTR 3.3 no longer working on A9LH O3DS sys 11.0

AtomSmasherMazionga

GBATemp Resident Atom Smasher
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
343
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Nearby
XP
422
Country
United States
title should say most of the problem, however, to clarify: boot NTR 3.3 isn't working anymore. I updated luma about a week ago, everything's been working fine- including NTR. tried to load it up today, and NTR shoots me an error like this: "unknown frim- missing confing" or something along those lines. it was working just last night, however, now it doesn't. I haven't done anything to the SD card in quite a while, nearly a month, and I updated Luma a week ago today. so why doesn't NTR work, when it clearly should be? I've encountered this error before, and powering off and then powering on the console always fixed it- but not this time, ergo, why I posted this thread. any help would be much appreciated. Thank you in advance.
 

AtomSmasherMazionga

GBATemp Resident Atom Smasher
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
343
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Nearby
XP
422
Country
United States
I was unaware I needed a different NTR. the one I've been using has been working for quite a while. it just randomly stopped working today. can you tell me why my version stopped working, or why I need a new one?
 

ihaveahax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2015
Messages
5,996
Trophies
2
XP
7,075
Country
United States
I was unaware I needed a different NTR. the one I've been using has been working for quite a while. it just randomly stopped working today. can you tell me why my version stopped working, or why I need a new one?
this is just BootNTR, which runs NTR CFW. it supports 11.0 FIRM.
 

AtomSmasherMazionga

GBATemp Resident Atom Smasher
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
343
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Nearby
XP
422
Country
United States
NTR "suddenly stopped working" for me too recently. It turned out that I had more than one plugin in one of my game folders, check that you don't.

I hope it's as simple as that :)
I haven't put anything on the SD card or removed anything from the SD card in over a Month. it's just been inside my 3DS.
 

Matson25

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
72
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
115
Country
Brazil
I haven't put anything on the SD card or removed anything from the SD card in over a Month. it's just been inside my 3DS.
Before asking anything you should know to verify if someone already have the same problems and if all problem program related files are on their place. If you don't, you could just be asking a really stupid question.

Basically what I'm saying is: Check all files related to BootNTR and reinstall it before asking here.
 

AtomSmasherMazionga

GBATemp Resident Atom Smasher
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
343
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Nearby
XP
422
Country
United States
Before asking anything you should know to verify if someone already have the same problems and if all problem program related files are on their place. If you don't, you could just be asking a really stupid question.

Basically what I'm saying is: Check all files related to BootNTR and reinstall it before asking here.
i my experience, there are no stupid questions. I haven't changed anything, copied any files, or anything of the like in a month, besides updating Luma a Week ago, and NTR was still working up until today.
 
  • Like
Reactions: AutumnWolf

Ricken

The seven wonders of this world Is something in us
Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2016
Messages
2,610
Trophies
1
Age
19
Location
Shibuya, The small one from Vegas
XP
2,409
Country
United States
I haven't put anything on the SD card or removed anything from the SD card in over a Month. it's just been inside my 3DS.
When my system died while running NTR, my ntr.bin got corrupted (it became "0 bytes" and BootNTR couldn't read it)
https://github.com/44670/BootNTR/releases
Download one of them and replace the ntr.bin on your root. Then give BootNTR a go
 

AtomSmasherMazionga

GBATemp Resident Atom Smasher
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
343
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Nearby
XP
422
Country
United States
When my system died while running NTR, my ntr.bin got corrupted (it became "0 bytes" and BootNTR couldn't read it)
https://github.com/44670/BootNTR/releases
Download one of them and replace the ntr.bin on your root. Then give BootNTR a go
will do so now. don't know how it could've been corrupted, but what the hell, I'll give it a whirl.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

nope. says "unknown Firm: access-checks could not be patched."
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ricken

Joom

 ❤❤❤
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2016
Messages
6,023
Trophies
1
Location
US
Website
mogbox.net
XP
5,923
Country
United States
will do so now. don't know how it could've been corrupted, but what the hell, I'll give it a whirl.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

nope. says "unknown Firm: access-checks could not be patched."
You were supposed to just use the bin, not the loader as well.
 

AtomSmasherMazionga

GBATemp Resident Atom Smasher
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
343
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Nearby
XP
422
Country
United States
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    susbaconhairman @ susbaconhairman: what