boot up trouble

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by PokemonFreak, Sep 18, 2010.

Sep 18, 2010

boot up trouble by PokemonFreak at 8:17 AM (825 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. PokemonFreak
    OP

    Newcomer PokemonFreak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I am having problems with my acekard its allowing me to pick which game I want but when the loading bar is done loading and it reaches 100% it doesnt go past the menu screen it just stays there at 100%
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Menu - More - Wifi Update
    Choose "show on load".
    Then update, and in the next screen choose to update the loader.
     
  3. pmk010

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It works fine. I dont get why everyone is soo paranoid. You should have some trust.
     
  4. PokemonFreak
    OP

    Newcomer PokemonFreak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    is there anyway to update the loader manually and if so where can I download them from?
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Most likely, this is an issue with a mixmatch between a new and old version.
    i.e. you have AKAIO 1.7.1, but the 1.6 loader, or AKAIO 1.6 with 1.7.1 loaders.


    Remove the AKAIO files and folder from your AceKard, then get a FRESH copy of AKAIO 1.7.1 and the latest loader.
     
  6. PokemonFreak
    OP

    Newcomer PokemonFreak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    in what folder should I put the loader?

    I put it in the loader folder didnt work I then put the ak2loader it still didnt work.

    when I try and update the loader it freezes up and I have to shut the damn thing off
     
  7. PokemonFreak
    OP

    Newcomer PokemonFreak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    edit: ignore this post it was a mistake
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Did you replace your entire copy of AKAIO as he said?

    Both the akmenu file and the _aio folder.
     
  9. PokemonFreak
    OP

    Newcomer PokemonFreak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for your time and help
     

Share This Page