Blue Dragon Awakened Shadow : Save Issue

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by zeus2525, May 22, 2010.

May 22, 2010
  1. zeus2525
    OP

    Newcomer zeus2525 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I try to save at the first save point and get this error message:

    "The save data could not be accessed. Please turn the power off and reinsert the DS Card."

    On a R4i on a DSI. Any fixes or ideas? using the venom and bahamut roms both cause this crash.
     
  2. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I think it's R4 problem, I'm using EDGE 1.10 with venom's rom, I can save and use codes. What's your firmware? Maybe someone here can help you if you give more details.
     
  3. zeus2525
    OP

    Newcomer zeus2525 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    The card is on 1.31 Kernel and the card has the site of www.r4ids.com on it. What else do you need?
     
  4. magicksun

    Member magicksun GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    Argentina
    Country:
    Argentina
    in ysmenu i haven't got a problem , works great but the control gives a headache
     
  5. Samik

    Newcomer Samik Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    LH city
    Country:
    Slovakia
    Man the r4i is problem.I dont wanna insult you but if you wanna real play games and enjoy it, get a decent card. Ive had 2 r4i cards, one from r4i.cn and r4ids.com none of them worked good(they where with dsi when i bought it) r4ids.com couldnt play even zelda correctly...
     
  6. zeus2525
    OP

    Newcomer zeus2525 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Both Zeldas work on my card [​IMG] took a bit of work though. Still not sure what to do with this one game may just buy it.
     
  7. Samik

    Newcomer Samik Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    LH city
    Country:
    Slovakia
    best would be not buy a game but a supercard dstwo [​IMG] its about the same price and you will have no further problems with not loading games
     
  8. digipokemaster

    Member digipokemaster Innocent Uke

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,605
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    i still cant get passed leaving the castle and underground cave, i have patch it and im using the vemon patch. i patched a clean rom myself but it the vemon patch too. help me please im using r4irts v2.7b
     
  9. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Try using Wood R4 or YSMenu as firmware. It should work.
     
  10. zeus2525
    OP

    Newcomer zeus2525 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Try using Wood R4 or YSMenu as firmware. It should work.

    Does this apply to an r4i card?
     
  11. quezcotl

    Member quezcotl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Sweden
    do you have the patched version and tried holding down X while booting up the game?
     
  12. zeus2525
    OP

    Newcomer zeus2525 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I've got the patched version by venom, when selected the game I'd hit a and then hold x while it boots up? never heard of this.
     
  13. digipokemaster

    Member digipokemaster Innocent Uke

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,605
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    i have a r4irts card from r4rts.cn will wood work i tried ysmenu but i dont think i did it right
     
  14. quezcotl

    Member quezcotl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hold X when loading comes up.
    thats what I been told to do and it works - I tried it myself.

    ps! thats right, if I dont load up with X I can't save/load at all.
     
  15. zeus2525
    OP

    Newcomer zeus2525 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Tried this with soft reset off and didn't work. Held X after selecting the rom and seeing "Loading" Should I try it with it on?
     
  16. zeus2525
    OP

    Newcomer zeus2525 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Tried with soft reset on as well no go [​IMG]
     
  17. Samik

    Newcomer Samik Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    LH city
    Country:
    Slovakia
    if you have ak2i than you must hold X while loading the game till the loading word turns to a red one...of course you must have venoms version of game....
     
  18. zeus2525
    OP

    Newcomer zeus2525 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Do think that's the card I have r4i as said in previous posts
     

Share This Page