Blue Dragon Awakened Shadow : Save Issue

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by zeus2525, May 22, 2010.

  1. zeus2525
    OP

    zeus2525 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    May 22, 2010
    United States
    I try to save at the first save point and get this error message:

    "The save data could not be accessed. Please turn the power off and reinsert the DS Card."

    On a R4i on a DSI. Any fixes or ideas? using the venom and bahamut roms both cause this crash.
     
  2. ShinRyouma

    ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    956
    1
    Dec 6, 2008
    Indonesia
    Surabaya
    I think it's R4 problem, I'm using EDGE 1.10 with venom's rom, I can save and use codes. What's your firmware? Maybe someone here can help you if you give more details.
     
  3. zeus2525
    OP

    zeus2525 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    May 22, 2010
    United States
    The card is on 1.31 Kernel and the card has the site of www.r4ids.com on it. What else do you need?
     
  4. magicksun

    magicksun GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    480
    1
    Sep 14, 2009
    Argentina
    Argentina
    in ysmenu i haven't got a problem , works great but the control gives a headache
     
  5. Samik

    Samik Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    61
    0
    Mar 26, 2010
    LH city
    Man the r4i is problem.I dont wanna insult you but if you wanna real play games and enjoy it, get a decent card. Ive had 2 r4i cards, one from r4i.cn and r4ids.com none of them worked good(they where with dsi when i bought it) r4ids.com couldnt play even zelda correctly...
     
  6. zeus2525
    OP

    zeus2525 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    May 22, 2010
    United States
    Both Zeldas work on my card [​IMG] took a bit of work though. Still not sure what to do with this one game may just buy it.
     
  7. Samik

    Samik Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    61
    0
    Mar 26, 2010
    LH city
    best would be not buy a game but a supercard dstwo [​IMG] its about the same price and you will have no further problems with not loading games
     
  8. digipokemaster

    digipokemaster Innocent Uke

    Member
    1,610
    122
    Aug 20, 2009
    United States
    USA
    i still cant get passed leaving the castle and underground cave, i have patch it and im using the vemon patch. i patched a clean rom myself but it the vemon patch too. help me please im using r4irts v2.7b
     
  9. Overlord Nadrian

    Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Banned
    6,671
    10
    Jul 28, 2008
    Belgium
    Riviera
    Try using Wood R4 or YSMenu as firmware. It should work.
     
  10. zeus2525
    OP

    zeus2525 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    May 22, 2010
    United States
    Try using Wood R4 or YSMenu as firmware. It should work.

    Does this apply to an r4i card?
     
  11. quezcotl

    quezcotl GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    162
    0
    May 8, 2010
    do you have the patched version and tried holding down X while booting up the game?
     
  12. zeus2525
    OP

    zeus2525 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    May 22, 2010
    United States
    I've got the patched version by venom, when selected the game I'd hit a and then hold x while it boots up? never heard of this.
     
  13. digipokemaster

    digipokemaster Innocent Uke

    Member
    1,610
    122
    Aug 20, 2009
    United States
    USA
    i have a r4irts card from r4rts.cn will wood work i tried ysmenu but i dont think i did it right
     
  14. quezcotl

    quezcotl GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    162
    0
    May 8, 2010
    Hold X when loading comes up.
    thats what I been told to do and it works - I tried it myself.

    ps! thats right, if I dont load up with X I can't save/load at all.
     
  15. zeus2525
    OP

    zeus2525 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    May 22, 2010
    United States
    Tried this with soft reset off and didn't work. Held X after selecting the rom and seeing "Loading" Should I try it with it on?
     
  16. zeus2525
    OP

    zeus2525 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    May 22, 2010
    United States
    Tried with soft reset on as well no go [​IMG]
     
  17. Samik

    Samik Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    61
    0
    Mar 26, 2010
    LH city
    if you have ak2i than you must hold X while loading the game till the loading word turns to a red one...of course you must have venoms version of game....
     
  18. zeus2525
    OP

    zeus2525 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    May 22, 2010
    United States
    Do think that's the card I have r4i as said in previous posts