Black Ops freezing issue.

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by XxSupaxX, Aug 26, 2012.

Aug 26, 2012

Black Ops freezing issue. by XxSupaxX at 4:08 PM (1,958 Views / 0 Likes) 34 replies

  1. XxSupaxX
    OP

    Newcomer XxSupaxX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I've downloaded a wbfs file of black ops for the wii. But whenever I try to play the game it freezes at the multiplayer loading screen, I've took a good look around, I tried every solution I can find, including the Black Ops guide fix. Still nothing. If you guys can help me out with this issue it'd be great. I'm running a 4.3u version of softmod.
     


  2. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I remember correctly, there was a specific ios thats gunna be needed before your able to play online, forgot which one it was though sorry
     
  3. XxSupaxX
    OP

    Newcomer XxSupaxX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    I tried everything, ios 224, ios 249, and ios250.. still nothing.
     
  4. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    You gotta use a cIOS with a base vesion of IOS57. Use ModMii to get this and install with any WAD tool.
     
  5. XxSupaxX
    OP

    Newcomer XxSupaxX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    I have ios249 with base 57, but it's rev19.
     
  6. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Found these 2 for you
    http://gbatemp.net/topic/265981-black-ops-multiplayer-solution-for-ios-223224/
    http://www.devils-shadow.com/forums/wii-help/116322-running-cod-black-ops-single-online-zombies-without-troubles.html
     
  7. XxSupaxX
    OP

    Newcomer XxSupaxX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    tried that still nothing. I have no idea what's wrong with it.
     
  8. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Grab ModMii, go to download page 4 on Classic, and download cIOS249[57]-d2x-v8-final
     
  9. XxSupaxX
    OP

    Newcomer XxSupaxX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    I've got that done, just load the game with ios 224?
     
  10. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Load with IOS249. If you plan on using the mic you will need a patched IOS224.
     
  11. XxSupaxX
    OP

    Newcomer XxSupaxX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing, it freezes are the multiplayer loading screen when the second set of dots come up. It's like these 'Loading... Loading *freezes*' I think I'm going to give up on it.
     
  12. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    What loader are you using??
     
  13. XxSupaxX
    OP

    Newcomer XxSupaxX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Cfg Usb loader
     
  14. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure IOS is set to 249 and not Auto
     
  15. XxSupaxX
    OP

    Newcomer XxSupaxX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    I did that, ironically enough MW3 works just fine..
     
  16. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Really odd, both should work in that case then. I'm stumped, the only think I could think is get a different rip of the game.
     
  17. XxSupaxX
    OP

    Newcomer XxSupaxX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to download another copy tonight
     
  18. XxSupaxX
    OP

    Newcomer XxSupaxX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    So I tried to different copy.... and no success. I tried the exact same settings in Cfg Usb loader that I used for MW3.
     
  19. XxSupaxX
    OP

    Newcomer XxSupaxX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Update: I got it the menu, I downloaded the online update. It screwed it over again.
     
  20. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you're copy of the game is the same region as your Shop, otherwise the update won't work. What do you mean by screwed over??
     

Share This Page