Homebrew Question Best settings for Dolphin for Android Lineage Switch?

DerekGeneric831

DerekGeneric831
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2016
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Australia
XP
822
Country
Australia
So I've managed to get my Joycons working on the Dolphin emulator through Lineage however I can't seem to get the emulation itself running full speed without audio/video stuttering..
Are there any optimum settings to use for it?
 
  • Like
Reactions: TerpToke

TerpToke

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
164
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Ohigho
XP
796
Country
United States
So I've managed to get my Joycons working on the Dolphin emulator through Lineage however I can't seem to get the emulation itself running full speed without audio/video stuttering..
Are there any optimum settings to use for it?
Unfortunately not. Spending some time figuring out why openGL worked for some things but not Dolphin, I found a dolphin thread in which a dev stated in was an error on LineageOS' side. Made a shrude comment stating the the Lineage devs probably won't even fix it, which I highly doubt regarding the demand and soul purpose of porting Android using Nvidia shield trees lol. I anticipate the next release to fix some bugs and hopefully a fix for Dolphin's OpenGL.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Csmrcc

gamemasteru03

Nintendo nerd
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2016
Messages
1,219
Trophies
0
XP
2,205
Country
United States
So I've managed to get my Joycons working on the Dolphin emulator through Lineage however I can't seem to get the emulation itself running full speed without audio/video stuttering..
Are there any optimum settings to use for it?
Unfortunately not. Spending some time figuring out why openGL worked for some things but not Dolphin, I found a dolphin thread in which a dev stated in was an error on LineageOS' side. Made a shrude comment stating the the Lineage devs probably won't even fix it, which I highly doubt regarding the demand and soul purpose of porting Android using Nvidia shield trees lol. I anticipate the next release to fix some bugs and hopefully a fix for Dolphin's OpenGL.
Opengwould actually run slower than vulkan. Try overclocking (find it in andriod battery settings) and make sure that you are using vulkan.
 

DerekGeneric831

DerekGeneric831
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2016
Messages
404
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Australia
XP
822
Country
Australia
Opengwould actually run slower than vulkan. Try overclocking (find it in andriod battery settings) and make sure that you are using vulkan.

i've got overclock set to max and even my in-game clock speed set to max, i've dabbled between 25 and 45 aswell just to test it but it doesn't remain a consistent 30FPS, i'm also using PAL roms because i know theyre usually locked at 30fps.
 

TerpToke

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
164
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Ohigho
XP
796
Country
United States
Opengwould actually run slower than vulkan. Try overclocking (find it in andriod battery settings) and make sure that you are using vulkan.
I feel if the rom was more on the official front instead of being an unofficial build, then it could very well compete with speeds of the shield. For example, I'd love to emulate Luigis Mansion and the Shield can do that just fine with OpenGL. There's videos all over youtube. The devs have done good with what they've achieved. Again I have no doubt the Switch (in due time) will compete well with Speeds of the shield, if not better
 

notimp

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2007
Messages
5,782
Trophies
1
XP
4,393
Country
Laos
The issue here (likely) is, that the Switch in portable mode has GPU speed set to 307 Mhz, and the Nvidia shield has it set to 1GHz. So you are getting less than a third of the GPU performance.

Vulkan is not the issue here. Neither is if you would love to play a game at full speed or not. ;)

Also overclocking the GPU in docked mode (if you could do it in android which you cant) more than just by one step is potentially risky - especially if CPU is overclocked as well (which it is with the max power profile on android).

Edit: I take that one back. :)

Q: How to switch performance profiles?
A: Go to Settings -> Battery -> Power Profiles. The options are Balanced = 1 GHz CPU / 468 MHz GPU, Quick = 1.4 GHz CPU / 768 MHz GPU and Performance = 1.7 GHz CPU / 920 MHz GPU. Keep in mind that the high performance profiles use MUCH more battery.

edit: https://forum.xda-developers.com/ni...opment/rom-switchroot-lineageos-15-1-t3951389
 
Last edited by notimp,
  • Like
Reactions: gamemasteru03

Basketto

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
567
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
618
Country
Australia
i've got overclock set to max and even my in-game clock speed set to max, i've dabbled between 25 and 45 aswell just to test it but it doesn't remain a consistent 30FPS, i'm also using PAL roms because i know theyre usually locked at 30fps.

PAL are not 30fps, with gamecube PAL are 25fps NTSC is 30fps. I only use this for docked, lakka is generally better if you know how to tweak things, android is lacking a few of the options.
 
Last edited by Basketto,

KHEOPS

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2018
Messages
532
Trophies
0
XP
366
Country
France
i've got overclock set to max and even my in-game clock speed set to max, i've dabbled between 25 and 45 aswell just to test it but it doesn't remain a consistent 30FPS, i'm also using PAL roms because i know theyre usually locked at 30fps.
It is necessary oc max 2091mhz
Tasker.......
And I don't promise that it will stay at 30fps all along the game.... Not thoroughly tested.

 
Last edited by KHEOPS,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Poor psi he actually has to do work at his job now